- Home
- Niceville
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Niceville
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
192 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
73.6%
+1.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
192 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.3 pp
vs Okaloosa County
+5.3 pp
Okaloosa County: 68.4% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Niceville · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
+4.3 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Niceville
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Niceville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
73.6% · 2024
First value
73.0% · 2013
Highest
74.0% · 2019
Lowest
67.0% · 2021
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Niceville | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 73.6% | +1.3 pp | 68.4% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 72.4% | +2.1 pp | 67.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 70.2% | +3.2 pp | 67.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 67.0% | −3.5 pp | 65.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 70.5% | −3.5 pp | 66.0% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 74.0% | +0.8 pp | 63.4% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 73.2% | +2.3 pp | 63.0% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 70.9% | +1.8 pp | 63.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 69.1% | +0.6 pp | 63.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 68.5% | −0.8 pp | 63.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 69.3% | −3.7 pp | 64.6% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 73.0% | 66.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chokoloskee | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Wabasso Beach | 98.2% | |
| 3 | Jupiter Farms | 97.5% | |
| 4 | Indian River Shores | 97.1% | |
| 5 | Sewall's Point | 95.7% | |
| 6 | Malabar | 95.6% | |
| 7 | Pineland | 94.1% | |
| 8 | Southwest Ranches | 93.9% | |
| 9 | South Beach | 93.1% | |
| 10 | Tierra Verde | 93.0% | |
| 11 | Golden Beach | 93.0% | |
| 12 | Longboat Key | 92.7% | |
| 13 | Trinity | 92.6% | |
| 14 | Grant-Valkaria | 92.6% | |
| 15 | Horseshoe Beach | 92.3% | |
| 16 | Citrus Hills | 91.6% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 91.6% | |
| 18 | The Acreage | 91.3% | |
| 19 | Melbourne Village | 91.2% | |
| 20 | Hernando Beach | 91.2% | |
| 21 | St Leo | 90.9% | |
| 22 | Homosassa | 90.1% | |
| 23 | Ponce Inlet | 89.7% | |
| 24 | Alva | 89.4% | |
| 25 | Jupiter Island | 89.3% | |
| … | |||
| 162 | Jupiter | 73.5% | |
| 163 | Seminole | 73.4% | |
| 164 | Bradenton Beach | 73.4% | |
| 165 | Niceville | 73.2% | |
| 166 | Perry | 72.6% | |
| 167 | Palm Bay | 72.5% | |
| 168 | Port Orange | 72.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.