- Home
- Niceville
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Niceville
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
163 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,749
+11%
since 2023 ± $167 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
163 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+77%
+5.8% a year on average
vs Okaloosa County
+8.5%
Okaloosa County: $1,612 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Niceville · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
+77% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Niceville
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Niceville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,749 · 2024
First value
$938 · 2013
Highest
$1,749 · 2024
Lowest
$938 · 2013
Average change
+5.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Niceville | ± | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,749 | $167 | +11% | $1,612 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,579 | $147 | +4.5% | $1,475 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,511 | $170 | +18% | $1,382 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,283 | $107 | +2.6% | $1,227 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,250 | $125 | +12% | $1,156 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,117 | $99 | +5.7% | $1,127 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,057 | $87 | +6.1% | $1,101 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $996 | $84 | +4.4% | $1,060 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $954 | $98 | +0.5% | $1,035 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $949 | $56 | −4.1% | $1,024 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $990 | $92 | +5.5% | $1,015 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $938 | $62 | $1,001 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Bronson | $525 | |
| 369 | Inglis | $529 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $540 | |
| 367 | Perry | $545 | |
| 366 | Century | $579 | |
| 365 | Callahan | $586 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $606 | |
| 363 | Fort Denaud | $613 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $616 | |
| 361 | Masaryktown | $618 | |
| 360 | Cross City | $643 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $646 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $648 | |
| 357 | Homosassa Springs | $651 | |
| 356 | Williston | $652 | |
| 355 | Immokalee | $655 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $671 | |
| 353 | Grove City | $672 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $677 | |
| 351 | Goulding | $683 | |
| 350 | Laurel Hill | $683 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $683 | |
| 348 | Eastpoint | $683 | |
| 347 | Cocoa | $689 | |
| 346 | Shady Hills | $691 | |
| … | |||
| 230 | North Port | $945 | |
| 229 | St. Augustine | $947 | |
| 228 | Pace | $948 | |
| 227 | Niceville | $949 | |
| 226 | Pinellas Park | $950 | |
| 225 | Matlacha | $951 | |
| 224 | Miami Springs | $951 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.