- Home
- North Bay Village
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in North Bay Village
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
112 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
45.0%
−6.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
112 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.4 pp
vs Miami-Dade County
+10.6 pp
Miami-Dade County: 34.4% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Bay Village · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+4.4 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
North Bay Village
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance North Bay Village · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
45.0% · 2024
First value
38.8% · 2013
Highest
51.0% · 2023
Lowest
38.8% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | North Bay Village | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 45.0% | −6.0 pp | 34.4% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 51.0% | +7.9 pp | 33.2% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 43.0% | −1.4 pp | 32.5% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 44.5% | +1.5 pp | 31.7% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 43.0% | −3.7 pp | 30.6% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 46.6% | +3.4 pp | 29.8% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 43.2% | −6.1 pp | 28.8% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 49.3% | +3.4 pp | 27.8% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 45.9% | +4.9 pp | 27.3% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 41.0% | +0.4 pp | 26.9% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 40.6% | +1.8 pp | 26.4% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 38.8% | 26.3% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 253 | Alva | 21.1% | |
| 95 | Anna Maria | 41.1% | |
| 230 | Apalachicola | 24.0% | |
| 118 | Apollo Beach | 37.4% | |
| 46 | Atlantic Beach | 50.7% | |
| 30 | Atlantis | 55.3% | |
| 40 | Aventura | 52.4% | |
| 222 | Bagdad | 24.9% | |
| 34 | Bal Harbour | 54.0% | |
| 353 | Baldwin | 11.2% | |
| 37 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.5% | |
| 270 | Bay Pines | 19.3% | |
| 340 | Bayonet Point | 13.1% | |
| 287 | Bayshore Gardens | 18.0% | |
| 361 | Bell | 9.6% | |
| 363 | Belle Glade | 9.5% | |
| 11 | Belleair | 62.6% | |
| 28 | Belleair Beach | 56.9% | |
| 103 | Belleair Bluffs | 39.5% | |
| 236 | Bellview | 22.8% | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | 7.7% | |
| 186 | Big Pine Key | 29.0% | |
| 127 | Biscayne Park | 36.2% | |
| 82 | Bloomingdale | 42.7% | |
| 38 | Boca Raton | 53.1% | |
| … | |||
| 152 | Niceville | 32.9% | |
| 25 | Nocatee | 57.7% | |
| 288 | Nokomis | 18.0% | |
| 51 | North Bay Village | 49.3% | |
| 265 | North Fort Myers | 19.5% | |
| 312 | North Lauderdale | 15.8% | |
| 256 | North Miami | 20.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: North Bay Village
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
91.5%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
34.4
2024
Work from home
23.5%
2024
Drive alone to work
57.8%
2024
Public transit to work
1.1%
2024