- Home
- North Fort Myers
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Drive alone to work
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Drive alone to work in North Fort Myers
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
157 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
71.9%
−2.7 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
157 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−6.9 pp
vs Lee County
+1.1 pp
Lee County: 70.8% · 2024
Drive alone to work, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Fort Myers · Lee County · Florida · United States
−6.9 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
North Fort Myers
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Drive alone to work · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance North Fort Myers · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
71.9% · 2024
First value
78.0% · 2013
Highest
82.7% · 2018
Lowest
71.9% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | North Fort Myers | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 71.9% | −2.7 pp | 70.8% | 70.2% | 68.8% |
| 2023estimate | 74.5% | −2.9 pp | 72.7% | 72.1% | 70.2% |
| 2022estimate | 77.4% | +1.0 pp | 74.8% | 74.1% | 71.7% |
| 2021estimate | 76.4% | −2.4 pp | 76.3% | 76.1% | 73.2% |
| 2020estimate | 78.8% | −1.3 pp | 77.8% | 77.7% | — |
| 2019estimate | 80.1% | −2.7 pp | 79.0% | 79.1% | — |
| 2018estimate | 82.7% | +1.5 pp | 79.9% | 79.4% | — |
| 2017estimate | 81.3% | +0.3 pp | 79.9% | 79.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 81.0% | +0.5 pp | 79.8% | 79.5% | — |
| 2015estimate | 80.5% | +1.7 pp | 79.0% | 79.6% | — |
| 2014estimate | 78.8% | +0.8 pp | 78.3% | 79.6% | — |
| 2013estimate | 78.0% | 76.5% | 79.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Drive alone to work | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Alva | 88.6% | |
| 155 | Anna Maria | 75.5% | |
| 297 | Apalachicola | 67.7% | |
| 263 | Apollo Beach | 70.4% | |
| 165 | Atlantic Beach | 75.1% | |
| 220 | Atlantis | 72.7% | |
| 326 | Ave Maria | 63.7% | |
| 300 | Aventura | 67.4% | |
| 333 | Bagdad | 62.6% | |
| 360 | Bal Harbour | 59.1% | |
| 18 | Baldwin | 83.9% | |
| 337 | Bay Harbor Islands | 61.7% | |
| 182 | Bay Pines | 74.0% | |
| 39 | Bayonet Point | 81.3% | |
| 49 | Bayshore Gardens | 80.3% | |
| 64 | Bell | 79.3% | |
| 295 | Belle Glade | 67.8% | |
| 33 | Belleair | 82.8% | |
| 307 | Belleair Beach | 66.9% | |
| 316 | Belleair Bluffs | 65.7% | |
| 50 | Bellview | 80.2% | |
| 86 | Beverly Hills | 78.4% | |
| 249 | Big Pine Key | 71.3% | |
| 88 | Biscayne Park | 78.4% | |
| 152 | Bloomingdale | 75.6% | |
| … | |||
| 367 | Nocatee | 57.2% | |
| 308 | Nokomis | 66.8% | |
| 366 | North Bay Village | 57.3% | |
| 107 | North Fort Myers | 77.4% | |
| 134 | North Lauderdale | 76.2% | |
| 169 | North Miami | 74.7% | |
| 254 | North Miami Beach | 71.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of workers who drive to work alone.
How it is calculated
Workers who drove alone in a car, truck or van divided by all workers aged 16 and over.
Education & commute
North Fort Myers in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.6%
2024
High school diploma or higher
88.9%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
28.4
2024
Work from home
12.1%
2024
Public transit to work
0.2%
2024