1. Home
  2. North Lauderdale
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in North Lauderdale

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 298 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Lauderdale · Broward County · Florida · United States
+8.2 pp since 2014
North Lauderdale Broward County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
North Lauderdale
21.8%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance North Lauderdale · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 21.8% · 2024
First value 14.0% · 2013
Highest 21.8% · 2024
Lowest 13.5% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearNorth LauderdaleChange Broward CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 21.8% +1.2 pp 36.7% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 20.5% +0.7 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 19.9% +2.2 pp 34.9% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 17.7% +0.3 pp 34.3% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 17.4% −0.0 pp 33.1% 30.5% —
2019estimate 17.4% +0.7 pp 32.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 16.7% +0.9 pp 31.9% 29.2% —
2017estimate 15.8% +0.6 pp 31.5% 28.5% —
2016estimate 15.1% +1.0 pp 31.0% 27.9% —
2015estimate 14.1% +0.6 pp 30.8% 27.3% —
2014estimate 13.5% −0.4 pp 30.2% 26.8% —
2013estimate 14.0% 29.9% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Panacea 0.0%
385 Otter Creek 0.0%
384 Canal Point 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
332 Bayshore Gardens 13.3%
331 South Bradenton 13.3%
330 Inglis 13.5%
329 North Lauderdale 13.5%
328 Brooksville 13.6%
327 West Park 13.6%
326 Ridge Manor 13.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.