- Home
- North Lauderdale
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in North Lauderdale
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
299 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
60.1%
+0.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
299 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+5.1 pp
vs Broward County
−3.5 pp
Broward County: 63.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Lauderdale · Broward County · Florida · United States
+5.1 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
North Lauderdale
Broward County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance North Lauderdale · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
60.1% · 2024
First value
56.5% · 2013
Highest
60.1% · 2024
Lowest
51.9% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | North Lauderdale | Change | Broward County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 60.1% | +0.9 pp | 63.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 59.2% | +1.3 pp | 63.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 57.9% | +3.3 pp | 62.8% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 54.6% | −0.9 pp | 62.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 55.5% | −0.3 pp | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 55.8% | −0.0 pp | 62.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 55.8% | +1.7 pp | 62.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 54.1% | +1.8 pp | 62.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 52.3% | +0.5 pp | 62.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 51.9% | −3.1 pp | 63.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 55.0% | −1.6 pp | 64.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 56.5% | 65.9% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Alva | 89.4% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 91.6% | |
| 265 | Apalachicola | 61.3% | |
| 51 | Apollo Beach | 84.7% | |
| 192 | Atlantic Beach | 70.1% | |
| 33 | Atlantis | 87.8% | |
| 226 | Aventura | 66.1% | |
| 236 | Bagdad | 64.7% | |
| 179 | Bal Harbour | 71.5% | |
| 320 | Baldwin | 53.8% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 80 | Bay Pines | 81.9% | |
| 259 | Bayonet Point | 62.5% | |
| 304 | Bayshore Gardens | 56.5% | |
| 188 | Bell | 70.5% | |
| 377 | Belle Glade | 33.3% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 88.3% | |
| 36 | Belleair Beach | 86.8% | |
| 215 | Belleair Bluffs | 67.7% | |
| 204 | Bellview | 68.9% | |
| 235 | Beverly Hills | 64.8% | |
| 135 | Big Pine Key | 75.7% | |
| 277 | Biscayne Park | 59.2% | |
| 79 | Bloomingdale | 81.9% | |
| 170 | Boca Raton | 72.0% | |
| … | |||
| 238 | Nokomis | 64.6% | |
| 376 | North Bay Village | 33.6% | |
| 76 | North Fort Myers | 82.5% | |
| 312 | North Lauderdale | 55.8% | |
| 365 | North Miami | 44.3% | |
| 355 | North Miami Beach | 47.1% | |
| 140 | North Palm Beach | 75.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.