1. Home
  2. North Lauderdale
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in North Lauderdale

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 275 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · North Lauderdale · Broward County · Florida · United States
+49% since 2014
North Lauderdale Broward County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
North Lauderdale
$63,326
Broward County
$77,633
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance North Lauderdale · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $63,326 · 2024
First value $42,812 · 2013
Highest $63,423 · 2023
Lowest $41,841 · 2017
Average change +3.6% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearNorth Lauderdale±Change Broward CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $63,326 $6,719 −0.2% $77,633 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $63,423 $6,953 +5.4% $74,534 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $60,168 $7,045 +22% $70,331 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $49,426 $5,480 +6.1% $64,522 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $46,594 $4,606 +6.5% $60,922 $57,703 —
2019estimate $43,759 $2,537 +3.9% $59,547 $55,660 —
2018estimate $42,119 $2,607 +0.7% $57,333 $53,267 —
2017estimate $41,841 $3,118 −0.5% $54,895 $50,883 —
2016estimate $42,035 $1,955 +0.2% $52,954 $48,900 —
2015estimate $41,932 $2,996 −1.6% $51,968 $47,507 —
2014estimate $42,610 $3,133 −0.5% $51,574 $47,212 —
2013estimate $42,812 $2,969 $51,251 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
381 Opa-locka $17,908
380 Chiefland $21,829
379 Otter Creek $21,875
378 Brownsville $22,198
377 Goulding $22,500
376 Bunnell $23,059
375 Inglis $23,750
374 Crystal River $24,036
373 Belle Glade $24,901
372 Pahokee $26,701
371 Inverness $27,080
370 Gladeview $27,698
369 Fellsmere $27,926
368 University $28,142
367 Beverly Hills $29,287
366 Steinhatchee $30,270
365 Immokalee $30,426
364 Fort Pierce $30,445
363 Dover $31,012
362 Crystal Springs $31,417
361 Carrabelle $31,582
360 Hastings $31,763
359 Ebro $32,031
358 Perry $32,033
357 Naranja $32,126
…
299 Bayshore Gardens $41,388
298 Yankeetown $41,458
297 Bokeelia $41,779
296 North Lauderdale $42,119
295 Port St Joe $42,353
294 Lake Helen $42,386
293 Miami Gardens $42,398
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.