- Home
- North Miami
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in North Miami
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
341 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
82.2%
+0.8 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
341 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+7.1 pp
vs Miami-Dade County
−1.8 pp
Miami-Dade County: 83.9% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Miami · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+7.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
North Miami
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance North Miami · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
82.2% · 2024
First value
75.0% · 2013
Highest
82.2% · 2024
Lowest
74.4% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | North Miami | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 82.2% | +0.8 pp | 83.9% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 81.4% | +1.0 pp | 83.1% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 80.4% | +0.6 pp | 82.7% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 79.8% | +1.2 pp | 82.5% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 78.6% | +0.9 pp | 81.8% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 77.6% | +0.7 pp | 81.4% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 77.0% | −0.2 pp | 81.5% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 77.1% | +1.9 pp | 81.0% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 75.2% | +0.8 pp | 80.6% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 74.4% | −0.7 pp | 80.1% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 75.1% | +0.1 pp | 79.5% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 75.0% | 78.8% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 115 | Alva | 94.7% | |
| 90 | Anna Maria | 95.8% | |
| 351 | Apalachicola | 79.0% | |
| 91 | Apollo Beach | 95.7% | |
| 120 | Atlantic Beach | 94.6% | |
| 114 | Atlantis | 94.8% | |
| 319 | Ave Maria | 83.5% | |
| 97 | Aventura | 95.4% | |
| 239 | Bagdad | 89.7% | |
| 154 | Bal Harbour | 93.2% | |
| 336 | Baldwin | 81.3% | |
| 12 | Bay Harbor Islands | 99.0% | |
| 201 | Bay Pines | 91.4% | |
| 233 | Bayonet Point | 89.9% | |
| 308 | Bayshore Gardens | 84.2% | |
| 365 | Bell | 74.4% | |
| 381 | Belle Glade | 62.1% | |
| 54 | Belleair | 96.9% | |
| 66 | Belleair Beach | 96.4% | |
| 110 | Belleair Bluffs | 94.9% | |
| 165 | Bellview | 92.8% | |
| 267 | Beverly Hills | 88.1% | |
| 173 | Big Pine Key | 92.6% | |
| 125 | Biscayne Park | 94.3% | |
| 129 | Bloomingdale | 94.2% | |
| … | |||
| 83 | North Bay Village | 96.0% | |
| 251 | North Fort Myers | 88.8% | |
| 335 | North Lauderdale | 81.4% | |
| 353 | North Miami | 78.6% | |
| 325 | North Miami Beach | 82.7% | |
| 53 | North Palm Beach | 96.9% | |
| 216 | North Port | 90.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
North Miami in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.2%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
31.8
2024
Work from home
9.0%
2024
Drive alone to work
70.8%
2024
Public transit to work
6.9%
2024