- Home
- North Miami
- Statistics
- Economy & jobs
- Labour force participation
Labour force participation in North Miami
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | North Miami | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 64.3% | +0.6 pp | 64.3% | 59.8% | 63.5% | 61.1% |
| 2023estimate | 63.7% | −0.4 pp | 64.0% | 59.6% | 63.5% | 61.2% |
| 2022estimate | 64.1% | −0.4 pp | 63.8% | 59.4% | 63.5% | 60.7% |
| 2021estimate | 64.5% | −0.3 pp | 63.7% | 59.4% | 63.6% | 60.4% |
| 2020estimate | 64.8% | −0.3 pp | 63.1% | 58.9% | — | 59.6% |
| 2019estimate | 65.1% | −0.3 pp | 62.7% | 58.8% | — | 61.0% |
| 2018estimate | 65.4% | +0.5 pp | 62.5% | 58.7% | — | 61.2% |
| 2017estimate | 64.8% | +0.4 pp | 62.1% | 58.7% | — | 61.3% |
| 2016estimate | 64.4% | +0.1 pp | 62.0% | 58.8% | — | 61.5% |
| 2015estimate | 64.3% | +0.3 pp | 62.3% | 59.2% | — | 61.6% |
| 2014estimate | 64.0% | −0.7 pp | 62.3% | 59.5% | — | 61.8% |
| 2013estimate | 64.7% | 62.6% | 60.1% | — | 62.0% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Labour force participation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Captiva | 15.5% | |
| 390 | Goodland | 18.0% | |
| 389 | Indian River Shores | 18.2% | |
| 388 | Wabasso Beach | 21.7% | |
| 387 | Longboat Key | 22.2% | |
| 386 | Hutchinson Island South | 24.5% | |
| 385 | Horseshoe Beach | 25.5% | |
| 384 | Citrus Hills | 26.1% | |
| 383 | Anna Maria | 26.4% | |
| 382 | Carrabelle | 27.1% | |
| 381 | Sun City Center | 27.6% | |
| 380 | Grove City | 28.5% | |
| 379 | The Meadows | 28.7% | |
| 378 | South Bay | 28.9% | |
| 377 | Yankeetown | 29.1% | |
| 376 | Englewood | 30.0% | |
| 375 | Venice | 30.9% | |
| 374 | Highland Beach | 31.0% | |
| 373 | Marco Island | 31.0% | |
| 372 | Micco | 31.2% | |
| 371 | Pine Ridge | 31.3% | |
| 370 | Manasota Key | 31.4% | |
| 369 | Siesta Key | 31.7% | |
| 368 | South Pasadena | 32.1% | |
| 367 | Zephyrhills West | 32.4% | |
| … | |||
| 121 | Whitfield | 63.6% | |
| 120 | Pembroke Pines | 63.6% | |
| 119 | Pompano Beach | 63.7% | |
| 118 | North Miami | 63.7% | |
| 117 | Wellington | 63.8% | |
| 116 | Fruitville | 63.8% | |
| 115 | Lauderdale Lakes | 63.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
The share of adults who work or are looking for work.
Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.
Economy & jobs
North Miami in numbers