- Home
- North Port
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in North Port
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
127 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
80.9%
−0.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
127 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+7.4 pp
vs Sarasota County
+4.2 pp
Sarasota County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Port · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+7.4 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
North Port
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance North Port · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
80.9% · 2024
First value
74.6% · 2013
Highest
81.2% · 2023
Lowest
73.5% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | North Port | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 80.9% | −0.3 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 81.2% | +1.6 pp | 76.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 79.5% | −0.6 pp | 76.0% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 80.1% | −0.9 pp | 75.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 81.0% | +3.4 pp | 76.2% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 77.6% | +3.4 pp | 74.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 74.2% | +0.5 pp | 73.8% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 73.7% | −1.0 pp | 73.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 74.6% | +0.7 pp | 73.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 73.9% | +0.4 pp | 73.0% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 73.5% | −1.1 pp | 73.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 74.6% | 74.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 385 | University | 13.0% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 25.6% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 28.4% | |
| 382 | Gladeview | 28.8% | |
| 381 | Miami | 30.5% | |
| 380 | Brownsville | 31.0% | |
| 379 | Opa-locka | 31.6% | |
| 378 | Naranja | 31.7% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 35.0% | |
| 376 | Stock Island | 36.3% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 37.2% | |
| 374 | Chiefland | 37.7% | |
| 373 | Pinewood | 37.9% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 38.1% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 38.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 39.0% | |
| 369 | Key West | 40.7% | |
| 368 | Immokalee | 41.0% | |
| 367 | Ferry Pass | 41.6% | |
| 366 | Pembroke Park | 42.0% | |
| 365 | Callahan | 42.1% | |
| 364 | Dover | 42.3% | |
| 363 | Tice | 42.7% | |
| 362 | Virginia Gardens | 43.4% | |
| … | |||
| 131 | Nocatee | 74.6% | |
| 130 | Canal Point | 74.6% | |
| 129 | Merritt Island | 74.6% | |
| 128 | North Port | 74.6% | |
| 127 | Hillsboro Beach | 74.7% | |
| 126 | Spring Hill | 74.9% | |
| 125 | Bronson | 75.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.