- Home
- North Port
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in North Port
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
127 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
80.9%
−0.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
127 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+7.4 pp
vs Sarasota County
+4.2 pp
Sarasota County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Port · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+7.4 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
North Port
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance North Port · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
80.9% · 2024
First value
74.6% · 2013
Highest
81.2% · 2023
Lowest
73.5% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | North Port | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 80.9% | −0.3 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 81.2% | +1.6 pp | 76.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 79.5% | −0.6 pp | 76.0% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 80.1% | −0.9 pp | 75.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 81.0% | +3.4 pp | 76.2% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 77.6% | +3.4 pp | 74.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 74.2% | +0.5 pp | 73.8% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 73.7% | −1.0 pp | 73.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 74.6% | +0.7 pp | 73.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 73.9% | +0.4 pp | 73.0% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 73.5% | −1.1 pp | 73.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 74.6% | 74.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | Alva | 91.7% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 94.2% | |
| 289 | Apalachicola | 59.7% | |
| 70 | Apollo Beach | 84.1% | |
| 193 | Atlantic Beach | 71.9% | |
| 48 | Atlantis | 87.8% | |
| 53 | Ave Maria | 86.8% | |
| 254 | Aventura | 64.6% | |
| 174 | Bagdad | 73.8% | |
| 126 | Bal Harbour | 79.0% | |
| 354 | Baldwin | 48.1% | |
| 352 | Bay Harbor Islands | 48.2% | |
| 74 | Bay Pines | 83.9% | |
| 240 | Bayonet Point | 66.4% | |
| 273 | Bayshore Gardens | 62.0% | |
| 299 | Bell | 58.6% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 36.8% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 91.5% | |
| 46 | Belleair Beach | 88.0% | |
| 206 | Belleair Bluffs | 70.3% | |
| 168 | Bellview | 74.1% | |
| 221 | Beverly Hills | 68.6% | |
| 147 | Big Pine Key | 76.6% | |
| 197 | Biscayne Park | 71.3% | |
| 113 | Bloomingdale | 80.2% | |
| … | |||
| 366 | North Miami | 44.1% | |
| 335 | North Miami Beach | 52.1% | |
| 140 | North Palm Beach | 77.2% | |
| 105 | North Port | 81.0% | |
| 249 | North Redington Beach | 65.1% | |
| 62 | North Weeki Wachee | 85.3% | |
| 144 | Oak Hill | 76.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.