- Home
- North Redington Beach
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in North Redington Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
285 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
62.0%
−4.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
285 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+3.0 pp
vs Pinellas County
−7.5 pp
Pinellas County: 69.5% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Redington Beach · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+3.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
North Redington Beach
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance North Redington Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
62.0% · 2024
First value
64.8% · 2013
Highest
66.2% · 2023
Lowest
52.3% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | North Redington Beach | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 62.0% | −4.1 pp | 69.5% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 66.2% | +0.0 pp | 69.4% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 66.1% | +3.1 pp | 69.0% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 63.1% | −2.0 pp | 68.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 65.1% | +2.0 pp | 68.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 63.1% | +7.1 pp | 67.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 56.0% | +2.3 pp | 65.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 53.8% | +1.5 pp | 65.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 52.3% | −4.1 pp | 64.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 56.4% | −2.7 pp | 64.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 59.1% | −5.8 pp | 65.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 64.8% | 67.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westlake | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Wabasso Beach | 98.0% | |
| 3 | Indian River Shores | 97.4% | |
| 4 | Jupiter Farms | 97.1% | |
| 5 | Lake Clarke Shores | 95.7% | |
| 6 | Southwest Ranches | 95.7% | |
| 7 | Horseshoe Beach | 95.5% | |
| 8 | South Beach | 94.4% | |
| 9 | Tierra Verde | 94.3% | |
| 10 | Sewall's Point | 94.1% | |
| 11 | Longboat Key | 94.0% | |
| 12 | Hernando Beach | 93.4% | |
| 13 | Jupiter Island | 93.2% | |
| 14 | Citrus Hills | 93.0% | |
| 15 | Anna Maria | 92.7% | |
| 16 | Panacea | 92.3% | |
| 17 | Golden Beach | 92.1% | |
| 18 | Grant-Valkaria | 92.1% | |
| 19 | Malabar | 92.0% | |
| 20 | Belleair | 91.6% | |
| 21 | Melbourne Village | 91.2% | |
| 22 | The Acreage | 91.2% | |
| 23 | Whitfield | 91.1% | |
| 24 | Trinity | 90.8% | |
| 25 | Pineland | 90.5% | |
| … | |||
| 253 | Miami Gardens | 63.5% | |
| 254 | Coral Gables | 63.5% | |
| 255 | Three Lakes | 63.1% | |
| 256 | North Redington Beach | 63.1% | |
| 257 | Callaway | 63.0% | |
| 258 | Hialeah Gardens | 62.8% | |
| 259 | Cape Canaveral | 62.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.