- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in North Weeki Wachee
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
164 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,746
+23%
since 2023 ± $637 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
164 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+81%
+4.8% a year on average
vs Hernando County
+35%
Hernando County: $1,298 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · North Weeki Wachee · Hernando County · Florida · United States
+81% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
North Weeki Wachee
Hernando County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance North Weeki Wachee · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,746 · 2024
First value
$1,039 · 2013
Highest
$1,746 · 2024
Lowest
$748 · 2019
Average change
+4.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | North Weeki Wachee | ± | Change | Hernando County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,746 | $637 | +23% | $1,298 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,417 | $943 | +41% | $1,209 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,006 | $435 | −1.2% | $1,155 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,018 | $520 | +4.3% | $1,051 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $976 | $291 | +30% | $996 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $748 | $336 | −19% | $984 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $928 | $127 | −8.6% | $958 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,015 | $159 | +15% | $933 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $882 | $166 | −1.0% | $904 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $891 | $103 | −7.6% | $884 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $964 | $158 | −7.2% | $894 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,039 | $142 | $885 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $344 | |
| 366 | Molino | $529 | |
| 365 | Baldwin | $545 | |
| 364 | Floral City | $617 | |
| 363 | Callahan | $645 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $695 | |
| 361 | Century | $716 | |
| 360 | Laurel Hill | $742 | |
| 359 | Monticello | $799 | |
| 358 | Sanibel | $811 | |
| 357 | Oak Hill | $820 | |
| 356 | Wewahitchka | $825 | |
| 355 | Chiefland | $845 | |
| 354 | Dover | $862 | |
| 353 | Bronson | $869 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $873 | |
| 351 | Crystal River | $880 | |
| 350 | Belle Glade | $898 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $914 | |
| 348 | Indiantown | $923 | |
| 347 | Homosassa Springs | $939 | |
| 346 | Eastpoint | $941 | |
| 345 | Immokalee | $941 | |
| 344 | Bagdad | $945 | |
| 343 | Panacea | $959 | |
| … | |||
| 167 | The Meadows | $1,740 | |
| 166 | Butler Beach | $1,743 | |
| 165 | Safety Harbor | $1,743 | |
| 164 | North Weeki Wachee | $1,746 | |
| 163 | Niceville | $1,749 | |
| 162 | North Miami Beach | $1,750 | |
| 161 | Margate | $1,750 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.