Tuesday, November 3 Odessa
  1. Home
  2. Odessa
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Odessa

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 91 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Odessa · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+14.9 pp since 2014
Odessa Pasco County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Odessa
49.1%
Pasco County
29.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Odessa · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 49.1% · 2024
First value 33.3% · 2013
Highest 50.4% · 2023
Lowest 33.3% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearOdessaChange Pasco CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 49.1% −1.3 pp 29.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 50.4% +0.3 pp 28.0% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 50.1% +5.6 pp 27.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 44.5% +2.0 pp 26.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 42.5% +5.2 pp 24.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 37.3% −1.5 pp 24.0% 29.9% —
2018estimate 38.8% +3.5 pp 23.4% 29.2% —
2017estimate 35.3% −0.1 pp 22.7% 28.5% —
2016estimate 35.4% +1.9 pp 22.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 33.5% −0.6 pp 21.4% 27.3% —
2014estimate 34.2% +0.9 pp 21.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 33.3% 20.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Panacea 4.2%
390 Century 4.4%
389 Dover 4.4%
388 Ebro 5.1%
387 Indiantown 5.4%
386 Mangonia Park 6.1%
385 South Bay 6.7%
384 Carrabelle 6.8%
383 Florida City 7.0%
382 Goulding 7.3%
381 Opa-locka 7.4%
380 Homosassa Springs 7.6%
379 Immokalee 7.7%
378 Crystal Springs 7.9%
377 Laurel Hill 8.2%
376 Chokoloskee 8.5%
375 Beverly Hills 8.9%
374 Chiefland 9.2%
373 Cross City 9.2%
372 Medley 9.4%
371 Jay 9.5%
370 Baldwin 9.8%
369 Wimauma 10.0%
368 Pierson 10.0%
367 Ellenton 10.5%
…
104 Westlake 44.0%
103 Kendall 44.3%
102 North Bay Village 44.5%
101 Odessa 44.5%
100 Marco Island 44.6%
99 Cedar Key 44.8%
98 Safety Harbor 44.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.