Monday, November 2 Oldsmar
  1. Home
  2. Oldsmar
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Oldsmar

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 125 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Oldsmar · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+3.4 pp since 2014
Oldsmar Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Oldsmar
95.0%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Oldsmar · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 95.0% · 2024
First value 91.4% · 2013
Highest 95.0% · 2024
Lowest 91.4% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearOldsmarChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 95.0% +1.5 pp 92.8% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 93.6% +0.5 pp 92.6% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 93.0% −0.5 pp 92.5% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 93.5% +1.3 pp 92.1% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 92.2% −0.7 pp 91.6% 88.5% —
2019estimate 92.9% −0.3 pp 91.3% 88.2% —
2018estimate 93.2% −0.9 pp 91.1% 88.0% —
2017estimate 94.1% −0.2 pp 90.7% 87.6% —
2016estimate 94.3% +0.6 pp 90.4% 87.2% —
2015estimate 93.7% +2.1 pp 90.0% 86.9% —
2014estimate 91.6% +0.2 pp 89.4% 86.5% —
2013estimate 91.4% 88.9% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Dover 36.8%
385 Immokalee 39.6%
384 Fellsmere 42.1%
383 Florida City 50.1%
382 Indiantown 51.5%
381 Wimauma 52.0%
380 Tice 52.1%
379 South Bay 56.7%
378 Pahokee 61.3%
377 Belle Glade 62.7%
376 Sweetwater 64.4%
375 Medley 65.9%
374 De Leon Springs 66.8%
373 Otter Creek 67.1%
372 Seville 67.7%
371 Captiva 68.0%
370 Pierson 68.4%
369 Canal Point 69.2%
368 Brownsville 69.9%
367 Gladeview 70.6%
366 Hialeah 70.6%
365 Opa-locka 70.9%
364 Crystal Springs 71.3%
363 Pinewood 72.9%
362 Carrabelle 73.1%
…
116 Apollo Beach 94.0%
115 Wesley Chapel 94.0%
114 Ellenton 94.1%
113 Oldsmar 94.1%
112 Navarre 94.1%
111 North Bay Village 94.2%
110 Rockledge 94.3%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.