- Home
- Oldsmar
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Oldsmar
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
249 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,427
−0.8%
since 2023 ± $66 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
249 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+35%
+2.7% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
−13%
Pinellas County: $1,642 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Oldsmar · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+35% since 2014
$800
$1,000
$1,200
$1,400
$1,600
$1,800
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Oldsmar
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Oldsmar · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,427 · 2024
First value
$1,069 · 2013
Highest
$1,438 · 2023
Lowest
$1,039 · 2015
Average change
+2.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Oldsmar | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,427 | $66 | −0.8% | $1,642 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,438 | $61 | +8.1% | $1,525 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,330 | $121 | +11% | $1,389 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,199 | $57 | +4.0% | $1,237 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,153 | $31 | +0.4% | $1,165 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,148 | $27 | +1.1% | $1,112 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,136 | $34 | +2.8% | $1,064 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,105 | $24 | +2.6% | $1,007 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,077 | $42 | +3.7% | $967 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,039 | $63 | −1.6% | $952 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,056 | $56 | −1.2% | $955 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,069 | $64 | $947 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 372 | Bronson | $450 | |
| 371 | Century | $492 | |
| 370 | Perry | $500 | |
| 369 | Inglis | $513 | |
| 368 | Wewahitchka | $544 | |
| 367 | Chiefland | $546 | |
| 366 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 365 | Sopchoppy | $596 | |
| 364 | Apalachicola | $602 | |
| 363 | Ebro | $608 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $611 | |
| 361 | Grove City | $613 | |
| 360 | Homosassa Springs | $617 | |
| 359 | Immokalee | $619 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $627 | |
| 357 | Jay | $647 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $651 | |
| 355 | Callahan | $657 | |
| 354 | Williston | $658 | |
| 353 | Bunnell | $659 | |
| 352 | Baldwin | $666 | |
| 351 | Eastpoint | $669 | |
| 350 | Hastings | $670 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $681 | |
| 348 | Fellsmere | $694 | |
| … | |||
| 161 | Layton | $1,063 | |
| 160 | Pompano Beach | $1,064 | |
| 159 | Greater Northdale | $1,065 | |
| 158 | Oldsmar | $1,069 | |
| 157 | Butler Beach | $1,070 | |
| 156 | Palm Harbor | $1,070 | |
| 155 | Cocoa Beach | $1,071 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.