- Home
- Olympia Heights
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Olympia Heights
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
61 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,124
−9.3%
since 2023 ± $583 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
61 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+44%
+2.8% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+16%
Miami-Dade County: $1,829 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Olympia Heights · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+44% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
$3,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Olympia Heights
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Olympia Heights · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,124 · 2024
First value
$1,570 · 2013
Highest
$2,341 · 2023
Lowest
$1,394 · 2016
Average change
+2.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Olympia Heights | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,124 | $583 | −9.3% | $1,829 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,341 | $425 | +5.9% | $1,731 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $2,211 | $197 | +19% | $1,623 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,858 | $244 | +12% | $1,470 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,664 | $228 | −2.2% | $1,373 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,702 | $214 | +13% | $1,328 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,504 | $214 | +3.9% | $1,257 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,448 | $208 | +3.9% | $1,195 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,394 | $147 | −0.8% | $1,143 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,405 | $193 | −4.5% | $1,112 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,471 | $177 | −6.3% | $1,098 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,570 | $171 | $1,085 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Inglis | $316 | |
| 369 | Baldwin | $593 | |
| 368 | Century | $635 | |
| 367 | Monticello | $655 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $695 | |
| 365 | Pahokee | $696 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $712 | |
| 363 | Dover | $720 | |
| 362 | Bronson | $722 | |
| 361 | Defuniak Springs | $727 | |
| 360 | Chiefland | $741 | |
| 359 | Pine Ridge | $742 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $746 | |
| 357 | Hernando | $749 | |
| 356 | Homosassa Springs | $767 | |
| 355 | Crystal River | $769 | |
| 354 | Cross City | $774 | |
| 353 | Sanibel | $794 | |
| 352 | Ebro | $806 | |
| 351 | Eastpoint | $815 | |
| 350 | Callahan | $818 | |
| 349 | Perry | $820 | |
| 348 | Immokalee | $821 | |
| 347 | Zephyrhills West | $822 | |
| 346 | Williston | $826 | |
| … | |||
| 48 | North Bay Village | $1,846 | |
| 47 | Tequesta | $1,856 | |
| 46 | The Hammocks | $1,858 | |
| 45 | Olympia Heights | $1,858 | |
| 44 | Juno Beach | $1,858 | |
| 43 | Coral Gables | $1,862 | |
| 42 | Palm Beach Gardens | $1,875 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.