- Home
- Ormond Beach
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Ormond Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
220 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$354,800
+11%
since 2023 ± $12,306 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
220 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+113%
+7.0% a year on average
vs Volusia County
+13%
Volusia County: $313,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Ormond Beach · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+113% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Ormond Beach
Volusia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ormond Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$354,800 · 2024
First value
$168,800 · 2013
Highest
$354,800 · 2024
Lowest
$164,500 · 2015
Average change
+7.0% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Ormond Beach | ± | Change | Volusia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $354,800 | $12,306 | +11% | $313K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $320,300 | $12,584 | +7.6% | $278K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $297,700 | $13,726 | +24% | $251K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $239,200 | $9,183 | +9.0% | $213K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $219,400 | $9,378 | +5.1% | $195K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $208,800 | $7,527 | +6.8% | $175K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $195,500 | $7,270 | +11% | $164K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $176,900 | $7,199 | +4.1% | $150K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $169,900 | $4,390 | +3.3% | $139K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $164,500 | $3,832 | −1.1% | $132K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $166,300 | $4,548 | −1.5% | $133K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $168,800 | $4,608 | $143K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 383 | Otter Creek | $24,600 | |
| 382 | Medley | $38,400 | |
| 381 | Brooksville | $49,000 | |
| 380 | Century | $58,900 | |
| 379 | Holiday | $69,500 | |
| 378 | Beverly Hills | $69,800 | |
| 377 | Indiantown | $71,000 | |
| 376 | South Bradenton | $71,800 | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $72,400 | |
| 374 | Elfers | $72,800 | |
| 373 | Jay | $72,900 | |
| 372 | Hastings | $74,500 | |
| 371 | Zephyrhills West | $75,400 | |
| 370 | Homosassa Springs | $76,400 | |
| 369 | New Port Richey | $76,900 | |
| 368 | Bell | $78,000 | |
| 367 | Masaryktown | $78,400 | |
| 366 | Molino | $78,600 | |
| 365 | Goulding | $78,700 | |
| 364 | Bronson | $79,600 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $81,100 | |
| 362 | South Bay | $82,200 | |
| 361 | Tice | $83,300 | |
| 360 | Bayonet Point | $83,700 | |
| 359 | Hernando | $83,800 | |
| … | |||
| 203 | Palm Coast | $194K | |
| 202 | Oakland Park | $195K | |
| 201 | Homestead | $195K | |
| 200 | Ormond Beach | $196K | |
| 199 | Lantana | $196K | |
| 198 | Tarpon Springs | $196K | |
| 197 | Haverhill | $197K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.