- Home
- Osprey
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Osprey
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
76 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
86.6%
+0.7 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
76 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−6.1 pp
vs Sarasota County
+9.8 pp
Sarasota County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Osprey · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
−6.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Osprey
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Osprey · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
86.6% · 2024
First value
89.6% · 2013
Highest
92.6% · 2014
Lowest
82.2% · 2018
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Osprey | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 86.6% | +0.7 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 85.9% | −1.8 pp | 76.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 87.7% | +3.0 pp | 76.0% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 84.7% | +2.2 pp | 75.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 82.4% | +0.2 pp | 76.2% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 82.2% | +0.0 pp | 74.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 82.2% | −2.5 pp | 73.8% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 84.7% | −4.7 pp | 73.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 89.3% | −0.5 pp | 73.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 89.8% | −2.8 pp | 73.0% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 92.6% | +3.1 pp | 73.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 89.6% | 74.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Alva | 93.7% | |
| 16 | Anna Maria | 97.3% | |
| 224 | Apalachicola | 69.3% | |
| 88 | Apollo Beach | 85.7% | |
| 191 | Atlantic Beach | 73.9% | |
| 32 | Atlantis | 92.9% | |
| 122 | Ave Maria | 81.8% | |
| 269 | Aventura | 63.6% | |
| 42 | Bagdad | 91.7% | |
| 318 | Bal Harbour | 57.6% | |
| 316 | Baldwin | 57.9% | |
| 353 | Bay Harbor Islands | 48.9% | |
| 75 | Bay Pines | 86.7% | |
| 207 | Bayonet Point | 71.7% | |
| 246 | Bayshore Gardens | 66.2% | |
| 194 | Bell | 73.4% | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 45 | Belleair | 91.1% | |
| 22 | Belleair Beach | 94.8% | |
| 275 | Belleair Bluffs | 63.0% | |
| 234 | Bellview | 67.5% | |
| 226 | Beverly Hills | 68.9% | |
| 65 | Big Pine Key | 88.3% | |
| 159 | Biscayne Park | 78.0% | |
| 139 | Bloomingdale | 80.0% | |
| … | |||
| 385 | Opa-locka | 28.9% | |
| 308 | Orange City | 58.7% | |
| 144 | Ormond Beach | 79.2% | |
| 76 | Osprey | 86.6% | |
| 379 | Otter Creek | 34.7% | |
| 106 | Pace | 83.0% | |
| 277 | Pahokee | 62.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.