- Home
- Osprey
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Osprey
2013 – 2024 · 11 data points
51 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,196
+9.4%
since 2023 ± $902 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
51 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+105%
+6.4% a year on average
vs Sarasota County
+21%
Sarasota County: $1,818 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Osprey · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+105% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
$4,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Osprey
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Osprey · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,196 · 2024
First value
$1,110 · 2013
Highest
$2,200 · 2022
Lowest
$1,049 · 2015
Average change
+6.4% a year on average
Data points
11
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Osprey | ± | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,196 | $902 | +9.4% | $1,818 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,008 | $1,719 | −8.7% | $1,715 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $2,200 | $583 | +87% | $1,590 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,175 | $334 | −4.2% | $1,415 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2019estimate | $1,226 | $624 | +2.3% | $1,277 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,199 | $764 | +6.9% | $1,201 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,122 | $104 | −6.5% | $1,116 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,200 | $898 | +14% | $1,064 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,049 | $323 | −2.2% | $1,023 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,073 | $173 | −3.3% | $1,008 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,110 | $106 | $1,003 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $344 | |
| 366 | Molino | $529 | |
| 365 | Baldwin | $545 | |
| 364 | Floral City | $617 | |
| 363 | Callahan | $645 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $695 | |
| 361 | Century | $716 | |
| 360 | Laurel Hill | $742 | |
| 359 | Monticello | $799 | |
| 358 | Sanibel | $811 | |
| 357 | Oak Hill | $820 | |
| 356 | Wewahitchka | $825 | |
| 355 | Chiefland | $845 | |
| 354 | Dover | $862 | |
| 353 | Bronson | $869 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $873 | |
| 351 | Crystal River | $880 | |
| 350 | Belle Glade | $898 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $914 | |
| 348 | Indiantown | $923 | |
| 347 | Homosassa Springs | $939 | |
| 346 | Eastpoint | $941 | |
| 345 | Immokalee | $941 | |
| 344 | Bagdad | $945 | |
| 343 | Panacea | $959 | |
| … | |||
| 54 | Indian River Shores | $2,185 | |
| 53 | The Hammocks | $2,187 | |
| 52 | Hypoluxo | $2,194 | |
| 51 | Osprey | $2,196 | |
| 50 | Sewall's Point | $2,200 | |
| 49 | Bloomingdale | $2,210 | |
| 48 | West Miami | $2,210 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.