- Home
- Osprey
- Statistics
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Osprey
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
138 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
11.1%
−0.8 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
138 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−1.0 pp
vs Sarasota County
−4.0 pp
Sarasota County: 15.1% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Osprey · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
−1.0 pp since 2014
0%
5%
10%
15%
20%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Osprey
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Osprey · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
11.1% · 2024
First value
11.8% · 2013
Highest
14.0% · 2016
Lowest
10.3% · 2018
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Osprey | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 11.1% | −0.8 pp | 15.1% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 11.9% | −0.0 pp | 15.3% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 11.9% | +0.5 pp | 15.5% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 11.4% | +0.2 pp | 15.3% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 11.2% | +0.6 pp | 15.5% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 10.7% | +0.4 pp | 16.4% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 10.3% | −3.2 pp | 16.5% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 13.5% | −0.5 pp | 16.9% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 14.0% | +1.9 pp | 17.2% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 12.1% | −0.0 pp | 17.0% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 12.1% | +0.3 pp | 17.1% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 11.8% | 17.0% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 81.6% | |
| 2 | Horseshoe Beach | 69.7% | |
| 3 | Goodland | 67.2% | |
| 4 | Steinhatchee | 63.6% | |
| 5 | Indian Shores | 61.2% | |
| 6 | Fort Myers Beach | 61.0% | |
| 7 | Navarre Beach | 58.9% | |
| 8 | Sanibel | 55.4% | |
| 9 | Miramar Beach | 54.8% | |
| 10 | Hillsboro Beach | 54.4% | |
| 11 | Bal Harbour | 53.7% | |
| 12 | South Palm Beach | 52.8% | |
| 13 | St George Island | 52.7% | |
| 14 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 52.7% | |
| 15 | Bradenton Beach | 52.4% | |
| 16 | Tavernier | 51.7% | |
| 17 | Destin | 51.1% | |
| 18 | Hutchinson Island South | 49.5% | |
| 19 | Panama City Beach | 49.1% | |
| 20 | Marco Island | 49.1% | |
| 21 | Jupiter Island | 47.5% | |
| 22 | Sunny Isles Beach | 47.4% | |
| 23 | Mexico Beach | 47.1% | |
| 24 | Longboat Key | 46.7% | |
| 25 | Palm Beach | 45.7% | |
| … | |||
| 150 | Nokomis | 11.1% | |
| 151 | Bay Harbor Islands | 11.0% | |
| 152 | West Palm Beach | 10.9% | |
| 153 | Osprey | 10.7% | |
| 154 | Citrus Hills | 10.6% | |
| 155 | Lake Park | 10.6% | |
| 156 | Apalachicola | 10.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.