- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Drive alone to work
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Drive alone to work in Otter Creek
2013 – 2024 · 11 data points
390 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
24.6%
−5.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
390 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−50.8 pp
vs Levy County
−54.4 pp
Levy County: 79.0% · 2024
Drive alone to work, 2013 – 2024 percent · Otter Creek · Levy County · Florida · United States
−50.8 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Otter Creek
Levy County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Drive alone to work · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Otter Creek · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
24.6% · 2024
First value
66.1% · 2013
Highest
86.7% · 2018
Lowest
14.6% · 2021
Data points
11
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Otter Creek | Change | Levy County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 24.6% | −5.1 pp | 79.0% | 70.2% | 68.8% |
| 2023estimate | 29.7% | +8.0 pp | 79.3% | 72.1% | 70.2% |
| 2022estimate | 21.7% | +7.1 pp | 78.8% | 74.1% | 71.7% |
| 2021estimate | 14.6% | −7.8 pp | 80.5% | 76.1% | 73.2% |
| 2020estimate | 22.4% | −64.3 pp | 81.4% | 77.7% | — |
| 2018estimate | 86.7% | +26.0 pp | 79.8% | 79.4% | — |
| 2017estimate | 60.7% | −7.3 pp | 80.6% | 79.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 68.0% | −3.4 pp | 78.2% | 79.5% | — |
| 2015estimate | 71.4% | −4.0 pp | 76.3% | 79.6% | — |
| 2014estimate | 75.4% | +9.3 pp | 76.3% | 79.6% | — |
| 2013estimate | 66.1% | 76.7% | 79.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Drive alone to work | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Alva | 86.8% | |
| 244 | Anna Maria | 75.1% | |
| 256 | Apalachicola | 74.3% | |
| 148 | Apollo Beach | 78.7% | |
| 103 | Atlantic Beach | 80.6% | |
| 241 | Atlantis | 75.2% | |
| 378 | Ave Maria | 55.6% | |
| 277 | Aventura | 73.0% | |
| 154 | Bagdad | 78.4% | |
| 345 | Bal Harbour | 66.2% | |
| 20 | Baldwin | 86.3% | |
| 359 | Bay Harbor Islands | 63.2% | |
| 293 | Bay Pines | 71.6% | |
| 32 | Bayonet Point | 85.3% | |
| 95 | Bayshore Gardens | 81.0% | |
| 38 | Bell | 84.3% | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | 61.2% | |
| 85 | Belleair | 81.4% | |
| 354 | Belleair Beach | 64.2% | |
| 291 | Belleair Bluffs | 71.7% | |
| 31 | Bellview | 85.6% | |
| 83 | Beverly Hills | 81.6% | |
| 329 | Big Pine Key | 68.1% | |
| 24 | Biscayne Park | 86.1% | |
| 50 | Bloomingdale | 83.1% | |
| … | |||
| 61 | Orange City | 82.6% | |
| 104 | Ormond Beach | 80.6% | |
| 71 | Osprey | 82.1% | |
| 390 | Otter Creek | 22.4% | |
| 10 | Pace | 87.7% | |
| 157 | Pahokee | 78.4% | |
| 39 | Palm Bay | 84.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of workers who drive to work alone.
How it is calculated
Workers who drove alone in a car, truck or van divided by all workers aged 16 and over.
Education & commute
Otter Creek in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.7%
2024
High school diploma or higher
90.5%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
36.2
2016
Work from home
0.0%
2024
Public transit to work
75.4%
2024