- Home
- Pace
- Statistics
- People
- Residents 65 and over
Residents 65 and over in Pace
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Pace | Change | Santa Rosa County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 19.3% | +1.4 pp | 16.7% | 21.3% | 17.2% | 10.2% |
| 2023estimate | 17.9% | +0.5 pp | 16.5% | 21.1% | 16.8% | 10.0% |
| 2022estimate | 17.3% | −0.5 pp | 16.3% | 20.9% | 16.5% | 9.7% |
| 2021estimate | 17.8% | −0.7 pp | 16.0% | 20.4% | 16.0% | 9.5% |
| 2020estimate | 18.6% | +2.3 pp | 16.0% | 20.5% | — | 9.3% |
| 2019estimate | 16.3% | +1.0 pp | 15.8% | 20.1% | — | 9.1% |
| 2018estimate | 15.3% | +0.7 pp | 15.4% | 19.7% | — | 8.9% |
| 2017estimate | 14.6% | +1.7 pp | 14.9% | 19.4% | — | 8.7% |
| 2016estimate | 12.9% | +1.8 pp | 14.4% | 19.1% | — | 8.4% |
| 2015estimate | 11.1% | −0.3 pp | 13.8% | 18.6% | — | 8.3% |
| 2014estimate | 11.4% | +0.0 pp | 13.6% | 18.2% | — | 8.1% |
| 2013estimate | 11.3% | 13.2% | 17.8% | — | 7.9% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Residents 65 and over | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 390 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 389 | Eglin AFB | 2.2% | |
| 388 | Fellsmere | 6.6% | |
| 387 | Mangonia Park | 7.0% | |
| 386 | Naranja | 7.2% | |
| 385 | Tice | 7.3% | |
| 384 | Immokalee | 7.3% | |
| 383 | Homestead | 7.8% | |
| 382 | Wimauma | 7.8% | |
| 381 | Doral | 8.0% | |
| 380 | Canal Point | 8.2% | |
| 379 | Haverhill | 8.3% | |
| 378 | Gibsonton | 8.3% | |
| 377 | Biscayne Park | 8.5% | |
| 376 | Westlake | 8.6% | |
| 375 | University | 8.9% | |
| 374 | Princeton | 9.2% | |
| 373 | Dover | 9.2% | |
| 372 | El Portal | 9.2% | |
| 371 | South Bay | 9.7% | |
| 370 | St Leo | 10.0% | |
| 369 | West Perrine | 10.4% | |
| 368 | Chokoloskee | 10.6% | |
| 367 | Three Lakes | 10.7% | |
| 366 | Riverview | 10.8% | |
| … | |||
| 273 | Satellite Beach | 17.2% | |
| 272 | Yulee | 17.3% | |
| 271 | Pierson | 17.3% | |
| 270 | Pace | 17.3% | |
| 269 | Thonotosassa | 17.4% | |
| 268 | Jupiter Farms | 17.4% | |
| 267 | Riviera Beach | 17.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
The share of residents aged 65 and over — retirees and seniors.
Residents aged 65 and older divided by the total population.
People
Statistics: Pace