- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Pahokee
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
277 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
62.9%
+4.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
277 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−3.1 pp
vs Palm Beach County
−7.1 pp
Palm Beach County: 70.1% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Pahokee · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
−3.1 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Pahokee
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Pahokee · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
62.9% · 2024
First value
62.6% · 2013
Highest
66.0% · 2014
Lowest
43.0% · 2020
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Pahokee | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 62.9% | +4.3 pp | 70.1% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 58.7% | +5.9 pp | 69.9% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 52.8% | +3.5 pp | 69.5% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 49.3% | +6.4 pp | 69.4% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 43.0% | −3.2 pp | 69.2% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 46.1% | −5.3 pp | 68.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 51.4% | −6.4 pp | 68.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 57.8% | +0.4 pp | 68.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 57.4% | −0.6 pp | 68.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 58.0% | −8.0 pp | 69.1% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 66.0% | +3.4 pp | 70.2% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 62.6% | 71.2% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Alva | 89.4% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 91.6% | |
| 265 | Apalachicola | 61.3% | |
| 51 | Apollo Beach | 84.7% | |
| 192 | Atlantic Beach | 70.1% | |
| 33 | Atlantis | 87.8% | |
| 226 | Aventura | 66.1% | |
| 236 | Bagdad | 64.7% | |
| 179 | Bal Harbour | 71.5% | |
| 320 | Baldwin | 53.8% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 80 | Bay Pines | 81.9% | |
| 259 | Bayonet Point | 62.5% | |
| 304 | Bayshore Gardens | 56.5% | |
| 188 | Bell | 70.5% | |
| 377 | Belle Glade | 33.3% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 88.3% | |
| 36 | Belleair Beach | 86.8% | |
| 215 | Belleair Bluffs | 67.7% | |
| 204 | Bellview | 68.9% | |
| 235 | Beverly Hills | 64.8% | |
| 135 | Big Pine Key | 75.7% | |
| 277 | Biscayne Park | 59.2% | |
| 79 | Bloomingdale | 81.9% | |
| 170 | Boca Raton | 72.0% | |
| … | |||
| 78 | Osprey | 82.2% | |
| 154 | Otter Creek | 73.9% | |
| 136 | Pace | 75.6% | |
| 335 | Pahokee | 51.4% | |
| 167 | Palm Bay | 72.5% | |
| 39 | Palm Beach | 86.6% | |
| 176 | Palm Beach Gardens | 71.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.