- Home
- Palm Bay
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Palm Bay
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
210 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,601
+7.7%
since 2023 ± $71 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
210 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+72%
+5.1% a year on average
vs Brevard County
+2.9%
Brevard County: $1,556 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Palm Bay · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+72% since 2014
$800
$1,000
$1,200
$1,400
$1,600
$1,800
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Palm Bay
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Palm Bay · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,601 · 2024
First value
$931 · 2013
Highest
$1,601 · 2024
Lowest
$929 · 2014
Average change
+5.1% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Palm Bay | ± | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,601 | $71 | +7.7% | $1,556 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,487 | $61 | +11% | $1,456 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,345 | $44 | +10% | $1,327 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,220 | $47 | +11% | $1,185 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,101 | $29 | +4.0% | $1,111 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,059 | $32 | +3.1% | $1,068 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,027 | $33 | +3.6% | $1,018 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $991 | $34 | +4.4% | $971 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $949 | $26 | +2.2% | $936 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $929 | $35 | ±0.0% | $909 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $929 | $25 | −0.2% | $904 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $931 | $31 | $899 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 318 | Alva | $936 | |
| 340 | Apalachicola | $866 | |
| 68 | Apollo Beach | $1,725 | |
| 118 | Atlantic Beach | $1,527 | |
| 69 | Atlantis | $1,723 | |
| 28 | Ave Maria | $1,994 | |
| 31 | Aventura | $1,983 | |
| 287 | Bagdad | $1,056 | |
| 29 | Bal Harbour | $1,988 | |
| 369 | Baldwin | $593 | |
| 38 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,939 | |
| 338 | Bay Pines | $870 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $1,066 | |
| 257 | Bayshore Gardens | $1,122 | |
| 327 | Bell | $907 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $695 | |
| 61 | Belleair | $1,746 | |
| 11 | Belleair Beach | $2,353 | |
| 291 | Belleair Bluffs | $1,043 | |
| 239 | Bellview | $1,159 | |
| 301 | Beverly Hills | $1,003 | |
| 67 | Big Pine Key | $1,728 | |
| 139 | Biscayne Park | $1,438 | |
| 57 | Bloomingdale | $1,767 | |
| 36 | Boca Raton | $1,941 | |
| … | |||
| 233 | Osprey | $1,175 | |
| 235 | Pace | $1,170 | |
| 365 | Pahokee | $696 | |
| 218 | Palm Bay | $1,220 | |
| 56 | Palm Beach | $1,767 | |
| 42 | Palm Beach Gardens | $1,875 | |
| 123 | Palm Beach Shores | $1,500 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.