- Home
- Palm Harbor
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Palm Harbor
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
160 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
77.9%
+0.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
160 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+5.5 pp
vs Pinellas County
+8.3 pp
Pinellas County: 69.5% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Palm Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+5.5 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Palm Harbor
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Palm Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
77.9% · 2024
First value
74.7% · 2013
Highest
77.9% · 2024
Lowest
70.0% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Palm Harbor | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 77.9% | +0.9 pp | 69.5% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 77.0% | +0.5 pp | 69.4% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 76.5% | +1.6 pp | 69.0% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 74.8% | +0.8 pp | 68.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 74.0% | +1.3 pp | 68.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 72.7% | +1.3 pp | 67.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 71.5% | +0.3 pp | 65.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 71.2% | +1.2 pp | 65.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 70.0% | −0.3 pp | 64.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 70.3% | −2.0 pp | 64.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 72.3% | −2.4 pp | 65.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 74.7% | 67.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 110 | Alva | 77.2% | |
| 35 | Anna Maria | 86.0% | |
| 183 | Apalachicola | 69.8% | |
| 81 | Apollo Beach | 80.4% | |
| 243 | Atlantic Beach | 64.0% | |
| 16 | Atlantis | 90.3% | |
| 211 | Aventura | 67.0% | |
| 221 | Bagdad | 66.3% | |
| 273 | Bal Harbour | 59.7% | |
| 283 | Baldwin | 58.3% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 42.0% | |
| 39 | Bay Pines | 85.4% | |
| 209 | Bayonet Point | 67.2% | |
| 280 | Bayshore Gardens | 58.7% | |
| 295 | Bell | 57.1% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 40.7% | |
| 54 | Belleair | 83.3% | |
| 43 | Belleair Beach | 84.5% | |
| 213 | Belleair Bluffs | 66.8% | |
| 163 | Bellview | 71.8% | |
| 248 | Beverly Hills | 63.3% | |
| 134 | Big Pine Key | 74.9% | |
| 224 | Biscayne Park | 66.0% | |
| 95 | Bloomingdale | 78.4% | |
| 194 | Boca Raton | 68.8% | |
| … | |||
| 287 | Palm Beach Shores | 58.2% | |
| 56 | Palm City | 83.2% | |
| 114 | Palm Coast | 77.0% | |
| 182 | Palm Harbor | 70.3% | |
| 303 | Palm River-Clair Mel | 56.1% | |
| 351 | Palm Springs | 48.8% | |
| 210 | Palmetto | 67.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.