- Home
- Palm Harbor
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Palm Harbor
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
137 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,806
+4.2%
since 2023 ± $83 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
137 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+68%
+4.9% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
+10.0%
Pinellas County: $1,642 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Palm Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+68% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Palm Harbor
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Palm Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,806 · 2024
First value
$1,070 · 2013
Highest
$1,806 · 2024
Lowest
$1,070 · 2013
Average change
+4.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Palm Harbor | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,806 | $83 | +4.2% | $1,642 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,733 | $86 | +11% | $1,525 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,567 | $88 | +10% | $1,389 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,422 | $54 | +3.6% | $1,237 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,373 | $63 | +5.9% | $1,165 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,296 | $55 | +3.8% | $1,112 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,248 | $35 | +7.0% | $1,064 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,166 | $45 | +2.6% | $1,007 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,136 | $42 | +3.7% | $967 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,095 | $40 | +1.7% | $952 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,077 | $48 | +0.7% | $955 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,070 | $36 | $947 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 369 | Inglis | $341 | |
| 368 | Canal Point | $533 | |
| 367 | Crystal River | $595 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $638 | |
| 365 | Century | $654 | |
| 364 | Cross City | $668 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $674 | |
| 362 | Monticello | $675 | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $675 | |
| 360 | Hernando | $691 | |
| 359 | Baldwin | $704 | |
| 358 | Pahokee | $706 | |
| 357 | Dover | $713 | |
| 356 | Floral City | $717 | |
| 355 | Defuniak Springs | $738 | |
| 354 | Homosassa Springs | $750 | |
| 353 | Apalachicola | $750 | |
| 352 | Williston | $761 | |
| 351 | Masaryktown | $766 | |
| 350 | Immokalee | $772 | |
| 349 | Wewahitchka | $775 | |
| 348 | Fellsmere | $775 | |
| 347 | Inverness | $786 | |
| 346 | Ebro | $788 | |
| 345 | Perry | $800 | |
| … | |||
| 133 | St George Island | $1,366 | |
| 132 | Cape Coral | $1,367 | |
| 131 | Malabar | $1,368 | |
| 130 | Palm Harbor | $1,373 | |
| 129 | Palm Coast | $1,374 | |
| 128 | South Gate Ridge | $1,375 | |
| 127 | The Meadows | $1,375 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.