1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Housing
  4. Homeownership rate
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Homeownership rate in Palm River-Clair Mel

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 294 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 6, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Palm River-Clair Mel · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+1.4 pp since 2014
Palm River-Clair Mel Hillsborough County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Palm River-Clair Mel
60.5%
Florida
67.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Palm River-Clair Mel · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 60.5% · 2024
First value 59.8% · 2013
Highest 62.5% · 2020
Lowest 54.3% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPalm River-Clair MelChange Hillsborough CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 60.5% −0.5 pp 61.5% 67.6% 65.2%
2023estimate 61.0% −1.1 pp 61.1% 67.3% 65.0%
2022estimate 62.0% +0.6 pp 60.5% 66.9% 64.8%
2021estimate 61.5% −1.0 pp 59.8% 66.4% 64.6%
2020estimate 62.5% +3.6 pp 59.3% 66.2% —
2019estimate 58.9% +1.0 pp 58.6% 65.4% —
2018estimate 57.9% +2.4 pp 58.1% 65.0% —
2017estimate 55.5% +1.3 pp 58.0% 64.8% —
2016estimate 54.3% −1.9 pp 57.9% 64.8% —
2015estimate 56.1% −3.0 pp 58.5% 65.3% —
2014estimate 59.1% −0.7 pp 59.3% 66.1% —
2013estimate 59.8% 60.0% 67.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHomeownership rate
386 Eglin AFB 0.3%
385 University 13.9%
384 Panacea 24.8%
383 Florida City 29.2%
382 Naranja 31.4%
381 Mangonia Park 31.6%
380 Miami 31.6%
379 North Bay Village 35.9%
378 Miami Beach 35.9%
377 Chiefland 36.3%
376 Gladeview 36.6%
375 Opa-locka 36.8%
374 Brownsville 37.0%
373 Sweetwater 40.4%
372 Homestead 41.2%
371 Lake Park 41.5%
370 Belle Glade 42.6%
369 Stock Island 43.4%
368 Immokalee 43.5%
367 Pinewood 43.6%
366 Key West 43.9%
365 Pembroke Park 44.7%
364 Fort Pierce 45.3%
363 Tice 45.4%
362 Ferry Pass 45.5%
…
295 South Bay 58.7%
294 Lauderdale Lakes 58.8%
293 North Redington Beach 59.1%
292 Palm River-Clair Mel 59.1%
291 Clearwater 59.1%
290 West Miami 59.2%
289 Bunnell 59.3%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of homes lived in by their owners.

How it is calculated

Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.