1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Palm River-Clair Mel

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 213 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Palm River-Clair Mel · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+98% since 2014
Palm River-Clair Mel Hillsborough County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Palm River-Clair Mel
$71,787
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Palm River-Clair Mel · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $71,787 · 2024
First value $34,570 · 2013
Highest $71,787 · 2024
Lowest $34,570 · 2013
Average change +6.9% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPalm River-Clair Mel±Change Hillsborough CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $71,787 $6,213 +14% $79,540 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $62,976 $4,479 +9.0% $75,011 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $57,772 $5,371 +15% $70,612 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $50,395 $5,550 +5.6% $64,164 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $47,709 $3,809 −0.3% $60,566 $57,703 —
2019estimate $47,856 $3,799 +8.3% $58,884 $55,660 —
2018estimate $44,173 $3,352 +8.6% $56,137 $53,267 —
2017estimate $40,678 $3,462 +5.1% $53,742 $50,883 —
2016estimate $38,691 $2,843 +1.8% $51,681 $48,900 —
2015estimate $37,998 $2,579 +5.1% $50,579 $47,507 —
2014estimate $36,167 $3,643 +4.6% $50,122 $47,212 —
2013estimate $34,570 $3,288 $49,596 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
1 Sea Ranch Lakes $207K
2 Jupiter Island $193K
3 Golden Beach $193K
4 Pinecrest $157K
5 Parkland $155K
6 Key Biscayne $151K
7 Palm Beach $141K
8 Sewall's Point $141K
9 South Beach $135K
10 Southwest Ranches $125K
11 Miami Shores $123K
12 Palmetto Bay $123K
13 Nocatee $119K
14 Indian River Shores $119K
15 Highland Beach $115K
16 Longboat Key $115K
17 Jupiter Farms $108K
18 Sanibel $108K
19 Weston $108K
20 Fruit Cove $108K
21 Tierra Verde $108K
22 Naples $107K
23 Cooper City $107K
24 Siesta Key $102K
25 Ocean Ridge $102K
…
269 DeLand $47,925
270 Stuart $47,921
271 Englewood $47,862
272 Palm River-Clair Mel $47,856
273 Homestead $47,508
274 Belleair Bluffs $47,326
275 Homosassa $47,225
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.