Saturday, November 7 Palm Springs
  1. Home
  2. Palm Springs
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Palm Springs

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 334 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Palm Springs · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
+4.8 pp since 2014
Palm Springs Palm Beach County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Palm Springs
17.7%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Palm Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 17.7% · 2024
First value 14.0% · 2013
Highest 18.1% · 2021
Lowest 12.9% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPalm SpringsChange Palm Beach CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 17.7% +1.8 pp 40.5% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 15.9% −0.9 pp 39.6% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 16.8% −1.3 pp 38.8% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 18.1% +1.6 pp 38.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 16.5% +0.5 pp 37.1% 30.5% —
2019estimate 15.9% +0.0 pp 36.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 15.9% +0.0 pp 35.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 15.9% +1.5 pp 34.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 14.4% +1.5 pp 34.2% 27.9% —
2015estimate 12.9% −0.0 pp 33.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 13.0% −1.0 pp 32.8% 26.8% —
2013estimate 14.0% 32.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Panacea 0.0%
385 Otter Creek 0.0%
384 Canal Point 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
338 Holiday 12.4%
337 Jay 12.5%
336 Lehigh Acres 12.9%
335 Palm Springs 13.0%
334 Lauderdale Lakes 13.1%
333 Hialeah 13.2%
332 Bayshore Gardens 13.3%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.