- Home
- Palmetto Bay
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Palmetto Bay
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
34 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
60.1%
−1.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
34 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+6.8 pp
vs Miami-Dade County
+25.7 pp
Miami-Dade County: 34.4% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Palmetto Bay · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+6.8 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Palmetto Bay
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Palmetto Bay · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
60.1% · 2024
First value
52.3% · 2013
Highest
62.4% · 2022
Lowest
52.3% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Palmetto Bay | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 60.1% | −1.4 pp | 34.4% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 61.5% | −0.9 pp | 33.2% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 62.4% | +2.8 pp | 32.5% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 59.7% | +0.2 pp | 31.7% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 59.4% | +0.9 pp | 30.6% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 58.5% | +2.6 pp | 29.8% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 55.9% | +2.2 pp | 28.8% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 53.8% | +0.9 pp | 27.8% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 52.8% | −1.3 pp | 27.3% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 54.2% | +0.9 pp | 26.9% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 53.3% | +1.0 pp | 26.4% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 52.3% | 26.3% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 226 | Alva | 30.3% | |
| 23 | Anna Maria | 62.7% | |
| 201 | Apalachicola | 32.9% | |
| 108 | Apollo Beach | 44.6% | |
| 53 | Atlantic Beach | 55.2% | |
| 25 | Atlantis | 61.7% | |
| 110 | Ave Maria | 44.4% | |
| 51 | Aventura | 55.3% | |
| 224 | Bagdad | 30.5% | |
| 12 | Bal Harbour | 67.1% | |
| 324 | Baldwin | 18.3% | |
| 50 | Bay Harbor Islands | 55.6% | |
| 247 | Bay Pines | 27.5% | |
| 359 | Bayonet Point | 14.0% | |
| 319 | Bayshore Gardens | 18.8% | |
| 360 | Bell | 13.9% | |
| 352 | Belle Glade | 14.6% | |
| 62 | Belleair | 54.0% | |
| 34 | Belleair Beach | 59.4% | |
| 211 | Belleair Bluffs | 31.9% | |
| 323 | Bellview | 18.4% | |
| 378 | Beverly Hills | 10.0% | |
| 254 | Big Pine Key | 26.6% | |
| 106 | Biscayne Park | 44.9% | |
| 125 | Bloomingdale | 42.1% | |
| … | |||
| 284 | Palm River-Clair Mel | 22.7% | |
| 342 | Palm Springs | 15.9% | |
| 227 | Palmetto | 30.2% | |
| 27 | Palmetto Bay | 61.5% | |
| 304 | Panacea | 20.5% | |
| 261 | Panama City | 25.5% | |
| 166 | Panama City Beach | 36.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Palmetto Bay
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
92.9%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
35.3
2024
Work from home
21.2%
2024
Drive alone to work
60.3%
2024
Public transit to work
2.6%
2024