- Home
- Palmetto Bay
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Palmetto Bay
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
28 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$879,700
+12%
since 2023 ± $24,415 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
28 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+105%
+6.9% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+90%
Miami-Dade County: $463,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Palmetto Bay · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+105% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
$800K
$1M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Palmetto Bay
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Palmetto Bay · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$879,700 · 2024
First value
$421,100 · 2013
Highest
$879,700 · 2024
Lowest
$421,100 · 2013
Average change
+6.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Palmetto Bay | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $879,700 | $24,415 | +12% | $463K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $787,000 | $33,408 | +10.0% | $425K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $715,700 | $21,400 | +16% | $387K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $617,900 | $14,054 | +5.5% | $333K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $585,600 | $14,423 | +4.1% | $311K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $562,300 | $15,726 | +6.7% | $290K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $527,200 | $18,000 | +7.7% | $268K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $489,600 | $13,049 | +4.7% | $243K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $467,400 | $13,927 | +4.3% | $221K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $448,000 | $11,450 | +4.2% | $203K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $429,900 | $10,957 | +2.1% | $194K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $421,100 | $15,618 | $201K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 213 | Alva | $291K | |
| 11 | Anna Maria | $1M | |
| 269 | Apalachicola | $243K | |
| 137 | Apollo Beach | $378K | |
| 80 | Atlantic Beach | $482K | |
| 74 | Atlantis | $493K | |
| 130 | Ave Maria | $387K | |
| 127 | Aventura | $397K | |
| 296 | Bagdad | $218K | |
| 4 | Bal Harbour | $1.6M | |
| 366 | Baldwin | $122K | |
| 82 | Bay Harbor Islands | $481K | |
| 238 | Bay Pines | $271K | |
| 358 | Bayonet Point | $136K | |
| 348 | Bayshore Gardens | $151K | |
| 374 | Bell | $98,900 | |
| 357 | Belle Glade | $136K | |
| 57 | Belleair | $566K | |
| 14 | Belleair Beach | $954K | |
| 144 | Belleair Bluffs | $362K | |
| 347 | Bellview | $152K | |
| 363 | Beverly Hills | $126K | |
| 94 | Big Pine Key | $456K | |
| 52 | Biscayne Park | $580K | |
| 165 | Bloomingdale | $339K | |
| … | |||
| 309 | Palm River-Clair Mel | $206K | |
| 301 | Palm Springs | $214K | |
| 293 | Palmetto | $220K | |
| 27 | Palmetto Bay | $716K | |
| 373 | Panacea | $102K | |
| 302 | Panama City | $214K | |
| 143 | Panama City Beach | $364K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.