Wednesday, November 4 Palmetto
  1. Home
  2. Palmetto
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Palmetto

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 245 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Palmetto · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+7.7 pp since 2014
Palmetto Manatee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Palmetto
28.1%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Palmetto · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 28.1% · 2024
First value 18.5% · 2013
Highest 30.2% · 2023
Lowest 18.5% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPalmettoChange Manatee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 28.1% −2.1 pp 35.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 30.2% +2.9 pp 34.3% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 27.3% +3.8 pp 32.8% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 23.5% +1.5 pp 32.2% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 22.0% +1.4 pp 30.2% 30.5% —
2019estimate 20.6% −1.0 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 21.6% +0.3 pp 29.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 21.3% +0.7 pp 29.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 20.6% +0.3 pp 27.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 20.3% −0.0 pp 27.7% 27.3% —
2014estimate 20.4% +1.9 pp 27.5% 26.8% —
2013estimate 18.5% 26.6% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Goodland 0.0%
383 Panacea 0.0%
382 Fellsmere 0.0%
381 Masaryktown 2.0%
380 Immokalee 3.5%
379 Goulding 3.5%
378 Dover 3.5%
377 Wimauma 5.0%
376 South Bay 5.1%
375 Florida City 6.1%
374 Tice 6.4%
373 Carrabelle 6.7%
372 Baldwin 7.0%
371 Pierson 7.1%
370 Homosassa Springs 7.4%
369 Brownsville 7.9%
368 Gladeview 7.9%
367 Mangonia Park 7.9%
366 Century 8.0%
365 Wewahitchka 8.0%
364 Jay 8.2%
363 Cross City 8.7%
362 Hernando 8.8%
…
263 North Miami 18.4%
262 Ensley 18.4%
261 Crestview 18.5%
260 Palmetto 18.5%
259 Hastings 18.5%
258 Princeton 18.5%
257 Monticello 18.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.