- Home
- Palmetto
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Palmetto
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
245 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
28.1%
−2.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
245 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+7.7 pp
vs Manatee County
−7.4 pp
Manatee County: 35.4% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Palmetto · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+7.7 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Palmetto
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Palmetto · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
28.1% · 2024
First value
18.5% · 2013
Highest
30.2% · 2023
Lowest
18.5% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Palmetto | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 28.1% | −2.1 pp | 35.4% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 30.2% | +2.9 pp | 34.3% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 27.3% | +3.8 pp | 32.8% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 23.5% | +1.5 pp | 32.2% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 22.0% | +1.4 pp | 30.2% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 20.6% | −1.0 pp | 29.8% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 21.6% | +0.3 pp | 29.3% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 21.3% | +0.7 pp | 29.1% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 20.6% | +0.3 pp | 27.9% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 20.3% | −0.0 pp | 27.7% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 20.4% | +1.9 pp | 27.5% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 18.5% | 26.6% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 253 | Alva | 21.1% | |
| 95 | Anna Maria | 41.1% | |
| 230 | Apalachicola | 24.0% | |
| 118 | Apollo Beach | 37.4% | |
| 46 | Atlantic Beach | 50.7% | |
| 30 | Atlantis | 55.3% | |
| 40 | Aventura | 52.4% | |
| 222 | Bagdad | 24.9% | |
| 34 | Bal Harbour | 54.0% | |
| 353 | Baldwin | 11.2% | |
| 37 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.5% | |
| 270 | Bay Pines | 19.3% | |
| 340 | Bayonet Point | 13.1% | |
| 287 | Bayshore Gardens | 18.0% | |
| 361 | Bell | 9.6% | |
| 363 | Belle Glade | 9.5% | |
| 11 | Belleair | 62.6% | |
| 28 | Belleair Beach | 56.9% | |
| 103 | Belleair Bluffs | 39.5% | |
| 236 | Bellview | 22.8% | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | 7.7% | |
| 186 | Big Pine Key | 29.0% | |
| 127 | Biscayne Park | 36.2% | |
| 83 | Bloomingdale | 42.7% | |
| 38 | Boca Raton | 53.1% | |
| … | |||
| 141 | Palm Harbor | 34.1% | |
| 305 | Palm River-Clair Mel | 16.3% | |
| 310 | Palm Springs | 15.9% | |
| 249 | Palmetto | 21.3% | |
| 35 | Palmetto Bay | 53.8% | |
| 355 | Panacea | 10.7% | |
| 238 | Panama City | 22.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Palmetto in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
87.1%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
25.5
2024
Work from home
11.0%
2024
Drive alone to work
72.4%
2024
Public transit to work
0.4%
2024