Wednesday, November 4 Palmetto
  1. Home
  2. Palmetto
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Palmetto

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 306 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Palmetto · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+2.7 pp since 2014
Palmetto Manatee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Palmetto
87.1%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Palmetto · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 87.1% · 2024
First value 81.6% · 2013
Highest 89.0% · 2023
Lowest 80.8% · 2019
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPalmettoChange Manatee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 87.1% −1.9 pp 90.9% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 89.0% +3.5 pp 91.0% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 85.5% +2.1 pp 90.7% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 83.4% +2.2 pp 90.3% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 81.2% +0.5 pp 89.4% 88.5% —
2019estimate 80.8% −1.8 pp 89.7% 88.2% —
2018estimate 82.5% +0.1 pp 89.2% 88.0% —
2017estimate 82.4% −0.6 pp 88.9% 87.6% —
2016estimate 83.0% −0.2 pp 88.5% 87.2% —
2015estimate 83.2% −1.2 pp 87.9% 86.9% —
2014estimate 84.4% +2.8 pp 87.7% 86.5% —
2013estimate 81.6% 87.4% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 40.1%
385 Dover 46.3%
384 Fellsmere 48.9%
383 Captiva 52.1%
382 South Bay 55.1%
381 Wimauma 56.7%
380 Florida City 57.9%
379 Indiantown 59.3%
378 Medley 59.5%
377 Crystal Springs 60.6%
376 Belle Glade 60.8%
375 Pahokee 61.3%
374 Tice 62.4%
373 Sweetwater 63.2%
372 Horseshoe Beach 67.3%
371 Brownsville 68.0%
370 Opa-locka 69.3%
369 Seville 69.6%
368 Hialeah 69.7%
367 Pierson 70.1%
366 Gladeview 70.8%
365 Canal Point 71.0%
364 Carrabelle 73.1%
363 Goulding 74.2%
362 Hialeah Gardens 74.5%
…
333 Lehigh Acres 80.1%
332 De Leon Springs 80.3%
331 Gibsonton 80.4%
330 Palmetto 80.8%
329 Palm River-Clair Mel 80.9%
328 Naranja 81.2%
327 Dade City 81.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.