- Home
- Palmetto
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Palmetto
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
229 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
68.8%
+0.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
229 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+1.4 pp
vs Manatee County
−5.5 pp
Manatee County: 74.3% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Palmetto · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+1.4 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Palmetto
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Palmetto · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
68.8% · 2024
First value
69.2% · 2013
Highest
69.5% · 2017
Lowest
63.2% · 2021
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Palmetto | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 68.8% | +0.9 pp | 74.3% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 67.9% | +3.3 pp | 74.7% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 64.6% | +1.4 pp | 74.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 63.2% | −2.4 pp | 74.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 65.6% | −1.0 pp | 73.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 66.6% | −2.8 pp | 72.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 69.4% | −0.1 pp | 71.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 69.5% | +1.6 pp | 71.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 68.0% | +0.9 pp | 69.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 67.1% | −0.3 pp | 69.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 67.4% | −1.8 pp | 70.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 69.2% | 71.4% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Alva | 92.9% | |
| 13 | Anna Maria | 95.3% | |
| 253 | Apalachicola | 64.6% | |
| 70 | Apollo Beach | 84.9% | |
| 187 | Atlantic Beach | 73.3% | |
| 47 | Atlantis | 89.1% | |
| 34 | Ave Maria | 90.9% | |
| 236 | Aventura | 67.0% | |
| 109 | Bagdad | 81.2% | |
| 168 | Bal Harbour | 75.0% | |
| 326 | Baldwin | 53.8% | |
| 340 | Bay Harbor Islands | 51.2% | |
| 52 | Bay Pines | 88.8% | |
| 230 | Bayonet Point | 67.2% | |
| 266 | Bayshore Gardens | 63.0% | |
| 284 | Bell | 61.1% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 38.5% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 91.4% | |
| 44 | Belleair Beach | 89.6% | |
| 203 | Belleair Bluffs | 70.9% | |
| 189 | Bellview | 73.0% | |
| 251 | Beverly Hills | 64.7% | |
| 136 | Big Pine Key | 79.0% | |
| 200 | Biscayne Park | 71.1% | |
| 102 | Bloomingdale | 81.6% | |
| … | |||
| 171 | Palm Harbor | 74.8% | |
| 281 | Palm River-Clair Mel | 61.5% | |
| 364 | Palm Springs | 44.9% | |
| 264 | Palmetto | 63.2% | |
| 131 | Palmetto Bay | 79.2% | |
| 118 | Panacea | 80.6% | |
| 323 | Panama City | 54.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.