- Home
- Palmetto
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Palmetto
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
262 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$313,400
+22%
since 2023 ± $31,513 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
262 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+193%
+9.8% a year on average
vs Manatee County
−20%
Manatee County: $391,400 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Palmetto · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+193% since 2014
$0
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Palmetto
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Palmetto · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$313,400 · 2024
First value
$111,800 · 2013
Highest
$313,400 · 2024
Lowest
$106,800 · 2014
Average change
+9.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Palmetto | ± | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $313,400 | $31,513 | +22% | $391K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $256,700 | $33,701 | +17% | $360K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $219,700 | $50,711 | +27% | $324K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $172,500 | $20,910 | +6.9% | $267K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $161,300 | $14,987 | +2.9% | $251K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $156,700 | $17,315 | +28% | $238K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $122,600 | $20,114 | +4.7% | $219K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $117,100 | $7,935 | +3.2% | $197K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $113,500 | $8,992 | +3.8% | $179K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $109,300 | $8,771 | +2.3% | $169K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $106,800 | $9,066 | −4.5% | $164K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $111,800 | $10,234 | $165K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 380 | Medley | $38,600 | |
| 379 | Century | $56,700 | |
| 378 | Brooksville | $56,800 | |
| 377 | Masaryktown | $59,100 | |
| 376 | South Bradenton | $63,200 | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | $63,400 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $66,400 | |
| 373 | Sopchoppy | $67,500 | |
| 372 | New Port Richey | $68,100 | |
| 371 | Molino | $68,300 | |
| 370 | Tice | $69,200 | |
| 369 | Elfers | $69,300 | |
| 368 | Jay | $70,300 | |
| 367 | Homosassa Springs | $72,000 | |
| 366 | Goulding | $72,900 | |
| 365 | Zephyrhills West | $73,100 | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $74,100 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $74,200 | |
| 362 | Indiantown | $76,400 | |
| 361 | Bell | $76,800 | |
| 360 | Pembroke Park | $77,100 | |
| 359 | Bayshore Gardens | $77,400 | |
| 358 | Laurel Hill | $77,500 | |
| 357 | Micco | $79,000 | |
| 356 | Panacea | $79,600 | |
| … | |||
| 303 | Florida Ridge | $116K | |
| 302 | Mims | $116K | |
| 301 | Ellenton | $117K | |
| 300 | Palmetto | $117K | |
| 299 | Port St John | $118K | |
| 298 | De Leon Springs | $118K | |
| 297 | Palm Bay | $119K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.