- Home
- Palmetto
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Palmetto
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
262 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$313,400
+22%
since 2023 ± $31,513 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
262 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+193%
+9.8% a year on average
vs Manatee County
−20%
Manatee County: $391,400 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Palmetto · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+193% since 2014
$0
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Palmetto
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Palmetto · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$313,400 · 2024
First value
$111,800 · 2013
Highest
$313,400 · 2024
Lowest
$106,800 · 2014
Average change
+9.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Palmetto | ± | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $313,400 | $31,513 | +22% | $391K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $256,700 | $33,701 | +17% | $360K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $219,700 | $50,711 | +27% | $324K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $172,500 | $20,910 | +6.9% | $267K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $161,300 | $14,987 | +2.9% | $251K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $156,700 | $17,315 | +28% | $238K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $122,600 | $20,114 | +4.7% | $219K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $117,100 | $7,935 | +3.2% | $197K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $113,500 | $8,992 | +3.8% | $179K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $109,300 | $8,771 | +2.3% | $169K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $106,800 | $9,066 | −4.5% | $164K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $111,800 | $10,234 | $165K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 218 | Alva | $322K | |
| 9 | Anna Maria | $1.1M | |
| 293 | Apalachicola | $248K | |
| 135 | Apollo Beach | $420K | |
| 75 | Atlantic Beach | $566K | |
| 70 | Atlantis | $583K | |
| 145 | Ave Maria | $406K | |
| 137 | Aventura | $416K | |
| 319 | Bagdad | $220K | |
| 5 | Bal Harbour | $1.3M | |
| 351 | Baldwin | $167K | |
| 81 | Bay Harbor Islands | $543K | |
| 291 | Bay Pines | $248K | |
| 357 | Bayonet Point | $160K | |
| 356 | Bayshore Gardens | $161K | |
| 353 | Bell | $163K | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $141K | |
| 51 | Belleair | $643K | |
| 15 | Belleair Beach | $987K | |
| 147 | Belleair Bluffs | $393K | |
| 344 | Bellview | $186K | |
| 369 | Beverly Hills | $137K | |
| 76 | Big Pine Key | $562K | |
| 64 | Biscayne Park | $607K | |
| 161 | Bloomingdale | $377K | |
| … | |||
| 175 | Palm Harbor | $360K | |
| 297 | Palm River-Clair Mel | $244K | |
| 308 | Palm Springs | $234K | |
| 279 | Palmetto | $257K | |
| 29 | Palmetto Bay | $787K | |
| 300 | Panama City | $243K | |
| 136 | Panama City Beach | $418K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.