Sunday, November 8 Palmetto
  1. Home
  2. Palmetto
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Palmetto

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 281 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Palmetto · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+65% since 2014
Palmetto Manatee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Palmetto
$62,621
Manatee County
$78,457
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Palmetto · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $62,621 · 2024
First value $37,175 · 2013
Highest $62,621 · 2024
Lowest $36,990 · 2015
Average change +4.9% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPalmetto±Change Manatee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $62,621 $7,333 +1.8% $78,457 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $61,538 $7,730 +11% $75,792 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $55,584 $6,232 +9.5% $71,385 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $50,762 $5,484 +8.2% $64,964 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $46,910 $5,574 −2.9% $59,963 $57,703 —
2019estimate $48,301 $6,030 +11% $59,009 $55,660 —
2018estimate $43,393 $5,130 +5.1% $56,036 $53,267 —
2017estimate $41,289 $5,752 −1.8% $53,408 $50,883 —
2016estimate $42,047 $6,032 +14% $51,483 $48,900 —
2015estimate $36,990 $4,747 −2.6% $49,675 $47,507 —
2014estimate $37,976 $5,326 +2.2% $49,228 $47,212 —
2013estimate $37,175 $4,613 $47,876 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
386 Opa-locka $19,243
385 Chiefland $19,600
384 Brownsville $20,804
383 Century $22,357
382 University $22,523
381 Goulding $22,591
380 Gladeview $23,321
379 Goodland $24,243
378 Otter Creek $24,583
377 Canal Point $25,313
376 Carrabelle $25,714
375 Immokalee $25,725
374 Defuniak Springs $25,806
373 Fellsmere $25,836
372 Fort Pierce $25,976
371 Bunnell $26,182
370 Panacea $26,250
369 Inglis $26,450
368 Florida City $26,539
367 Holly Hill $26,699
366 Wimauma $26,896
365 Mangonia Park $26,979
364 Cross City $26,979
363 Beverly Hills $27,238
362 Dover $27,390
…
291 Eastpoint $37,740
290 Chokoloskee $37,740
289 Vero Beach $37,937
288 Palmetto $37,976
287 North Miami Beach $38,130
286 Deerfield Beach $38,209
285 Riviera Beach $38,300
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.