- Home
- Palmetto
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Palmetto
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
265 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,366
+6.2%
since 2023 ± $112 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
265 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+76%
+5.7% a year on average
vs Manatee County
−18%
Manatee County: $1,671 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Palmetto · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+76% since 2014
$500
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Palmetto
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Palmetto · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,366 · 2024
First value
$746 · 2013
Highest
$1,366 · 2024
Lowest
$746 · 2013
Average change
+5.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Palmetto | ± | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,366 | $112 | +6.2% | $1,671 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,286 | $136 | +5.2% | $1,549 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,222 | $124 | +15% | $1,418 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,066 | $84 | +7.2% | $1,274 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $994 | $97 | +6.0% | $1,185 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $938 | $73 | +1.7% | $1,144 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $922 | $70 | +1.4% | $1,102 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $909 | $58 | +3.3% | $1,057 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $880 | $106 | +5.5% | $993 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $834 | $81 | +7.6% | $954 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $775 | $83 | +3.9% | $936 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $746 | $72 | $933 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | Alva | $845 | |
| 177 | Anna Maria | $1,109 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 43 | Apollo Beach | $1,540 | |
| 145 | Atlantic Beach | $1,165 | |
| 52 | Atlantis | $1,491 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,749 | |
| 216 | Bagdad | $1,025 | |
| 15 | Bal Harbour | $1,856 | |
| 313 | Baldwin | $831 | |
| 47 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,500 | |
| 184 | Bay Pines | $1,095 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $902 | |
| 280 | Bayshore Gardens | $908 | |
| 327 | Bell | $799 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 63 | Belleair | $1,431 | |
| 4 | Belleair Beach | $2,378 | |
| 276 | Belleair Bluffs | $918 | |
| 191 | Bellview | $1,070 | |
| 335 | Beverly Hills | $780 | |
| 89 | Big Pine Key | $1,323 | |
| 124 | Biscayne Park | $1,214 | |
| 60 | Bloomingdale | $1,447 | |
| 39 | Boca Raton | $1,567 | |
| … | |||
| 142 | Palm Harbor | $1,166 | |
| 269 | Palm River-Clair Mel | $932 | |
| 182 | Palm Springs | $1,097 | |
| 279 | Palmetto | $909 | |
| 106 | Palmetto Bay | $1,275 | |
| 322 | Panacea | $808 | |
| 294 | Panama City | $881 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.