- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Panacea
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
354 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
48.9%
−26.6 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
354 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+24.1 pp
vs Wakulla County
−33.0 pp
Wakulla County: 81.9% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Panacea · Wakulla County · Florida · United States
+24.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Panacea
Wakulla County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Panacea · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
48.9% · 2024
First value
43.1% · 2013
Highest
95.8% · 2020
Lowest
24.8% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Panacea | Change | Wakulla County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 48.9% | −26.6 pp | 81.9% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 75.5% | −8.5 pp | 83.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 84.1% | +3.5 pp | 81.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 80.6% | −15.2 pp | 83.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 95.8% | +3.5 pp | 84.4% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 92.3% | +8.9 pp | 82.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 83.4% | +16.7 pp | 80.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 66.8% | +16.2 pp | 80.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 50.6% | +14.8 pp | 75.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 35.8% | +11.0 pp | 74.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 24.8% | −18.3 pp | 76.0% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 43.1% | 78.7% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 110 | Alva | 77.2% | |
| 35 | Anna Maria | 86.0% | |
| 183 | Apalachicola | 69.8% | |
| 81 | Apollo Beach | 80.4% | |
| 243 | Atlantic Beach | 64.0% | |
| 16 | Atlantis | 90.3% | |
| 211 | Aventura | 67.0% | |
| 221 | Bagdad | 66.3% | |
| 273 | Bal Harbour | 59.7% | |
| 283 | Baldwin | 58.3% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 42.0% | |
| 39 | Bay Pines | 85.4% | |
| 209 | Bayonet Point | 67.2% | |
| 280 | Bayshore Gardens | 58.7% | |
| 295 | Bell | 57.1% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 40.7% | |
| 54 | Belleair | 83.3% | |
| 43 | Belleair Beach | 84.5% | |
| 213 | Belleair Bluffs | 66.8% | |
| 163 | Bellview | 71.8% | |
| 248 | Beverly Hills | 63.3% | |
| 134 | Big Pine Key | 74.9% | |
| 224 | Biscayne Park | 66.0% | |
| 95 | Bloomingdale | 78.4% | |
| 194 | Boca Raton | 68.8% | |
| … | |||
| 351 | Palm Springs | 48.8% | |
| 210 | Palmetto | 67.1% | |
| 50 | Palmetto Bay | 83.6% | |
| 376 | Panacea | 35.8% | |
| 353 | Panama City | 48.2% | |
| 302 | Panama City Beach | 56.2% | |
| 246 | Parker | 63.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.