- Home
- section.name
- housing
- Homeownership rate
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Homeownership rate in Panacea
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
48.9%
−26.6 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
+24.1 pp
vs Wakulla County
−33.0 pp
Wakulla County: 81.9% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Panacea · Wakulla County · Florida · United States
+24.1 pp section.change_since
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Panacea
Wakulla County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Homeownership rate · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Panacea · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
48.9% · 2024
First value
43.1% · 2013
Highest
95.8% · 2020
Lowest
24.8% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Panacea | Change | Wakulla County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 48.9% | −26.6 pp | 81.9% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023section.estimate | 75.5% | −8.5 pp | 83.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022section.estimate | 84.1% | +3.5 pp | 81.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021section.estimate | 80.6% | −15.2 pp | 83.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 95.8% | +3.5 pp | 84.4% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 92.3% | +8.9 pp | 82.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 83.4% | +16.7 pp | 80.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 66.8% | +16.2 pp | 80.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 50.6% | +14.8 pp | 75.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 35.8% | +11.0 pp | 74.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 24.8% | −18.3 pp | 76.0% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 43.1% | 78.7% | 67.1% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 385 | University | 13.3% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 26.2% | |
| 383 | Naranja | 26.5% | |
| 382 | Florida City | 28.7% | |
| 381 | Gladeview | 29.1% | |
| 380 | Miami | 29.8% | |
| 379 | Opa-locka | 30.9% | |
| 378 | Brownsville | 31.9% | |
| 377 | Belle Glade | 33.3% | |
| 376 | North Bay Village | 33.6% | |
| 375 | Pinewood | 34.6% | |
| 374 | Immokalee | 36.7% | |
| 373 | Miami Beach | 37.7% | |
| 372 | Stock Island | 38.3% | |
| 371 | Homestead | 38.8% | |
| 370 | Key West | 40.5% | |
| 369 | Sweetwater | 40.6% | |
| 368 | Pembroke Park | 41.1% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 366 | Palm Springs | 43.8% | |
| 365 | North Miami | 44.3% | |
| 364 | Daytona Beach | 44.8% | |
| 363 | Goulds | 45.1% | |
| 362 | Chiefland | 45.3% | |
| … | |||
| 69 | Fort Myers Beach | 83.3% | |
| 68 | Fruit Cove | 83.4% | |
| 67 | Valrico | 83.4% | |
| 66 | Panacea | 83.4% | |
| 65 | Duck Key | 83.6% | |
| 64 | Palmetto Bay | 83.8% | |
| 63 | Indialantic | 84.0% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
section.what
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
section.how
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.