Sunday, November 8 Panacea
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Panacea

2013 – 2024 · 11 data points 382 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Panacea · Wakulla County · Florida · United States
+45% since 2014
Panacea Wakulla County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Panacea
$37,983
Wakulla County
$81,895
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Panacea · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $37,983 · 2024
First value $18,920 · 2013
Highest $43,221 · 2018
Lowest $18,920 · 2013
Average change +6.5% a year on average
Data points 11

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPanacea±Change Wakulla CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $37,983 $5,059 +4.5% $81,895 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $36,332 $2,194 +0.2% $74,183 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $36,250 $22,828 +13% $72,035 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $31,976 $9,108 +20% $72,941 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $26,667 $21,567 −38% $67,480 $57,703 —
2018estimate $43,221 $14,166 +30% $62,778 $53,267 —
2017estimate $33,323 $10,884 +0.2% $57,866 $50,883 —
2016estimate $33,261 $10,319 +4.8% $54,078 $48,900 —
2015estimate $31,731 $25,562 +21% $50,340 $47,507 —
2014estimate $26,250 $21,376 +39% $53,143 $47,212 —
2013estimate $18,920 $11,191 $52,691 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
390 Captiva $2,499
389 Opa-locka $22,494
388 Goulding $23,194
387 Chiefland $26,161
386 Brownsville $26,215
385 Panacea $26,667
384 Dover $27,131
383 Belle Glade $28,028
382 Bunnell $28,523
381 University $29,380
380 Crystal River $29,455
379 Pahokee $30,180
378 Inverness $30,308
377 Bell $30,750
376 Century $31,075
375 Gladeview $32,146
374 Jay $32,639
373 Medley $32,895
372 Inglis $33,125
371 Steinhatchee $33,189
370 Immokalee $33,249
369 Brooksville $33,441
368 Hernando $34,167
367 Perry $34,788
366 Holly Hill $35,231
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.