- Home
- Panama City
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Panama City
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
303 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$268,900
+11%
since 2023 ± $16,269 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
303 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+101%
+6.5% a year on average
vs Bay County
−13%
Bay County: $310,500 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Panama City · Bay County · Florida · United States
+101% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Panama City
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Panama City · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$268,900 · 2024
First value
$135,100 · 2013
Highest
$268,900 · 2024
Lowest
$133,600 · 2015
Average change
+6.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Panama City | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $268,900 | $16,269 | +11% | $310K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $243,200 | $11,199 | +14% | $277K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $213,600 | $10,351 | +22% | $247K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $175,800 | $10,159 | +4.0% | $210K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $169,100 | $8,018 | +8.5% | $195K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $155,800 | $6,259 | +1.4% | $178K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $153,600 | $6,066 | +4.3% | $173K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $147,300 | $9,600 | +9.4% | $166K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $134,700 | $9,314 | +0.8% | $162K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $133,600 | $9,047 | −0.1% | $158K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $133,800 | $8,834 | −1.0% | $156K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $135,100 | $8,740 | $158K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $30,300 | |
| 383 | Medley | $54,400 | |
| 382 | Century | $55,700 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $65,700 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $67,900 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $75,000 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $80,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $82,400 | |
| 376 | Indiantown | $85,000 | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $88,100 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $94,900 | |
| 372 | South Bradenton | $97,700 | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $97,700 | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $99,900 | |
| 368 | Jay | $100K | |
| 367 | Panacea | $101K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 365 | Perry | $108K | |
| 364 | Elfers | $108K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 362 | North Fort Myers | $111K | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $112K | |
| 360 | New Port Richey | $114K | |
| … | |||
| 308 | Titusville | $171K | |
| 307 | Palmetto | $172K | |
| 306 | De Leon Springs | $174K | |
| 305 | Panama City | $176K | |
| 304 | Gladeview | $177K | |
| 303 | Daytona Beach | $177K | |
| 302 | Williston | $178K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.