- Home
- Panama City
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Panama City
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
278 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,327
−0.5%
since 2023 ± $53 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
278 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+58%
+4.2% a year on average
vs Bay County
−11%
Bay County: $1,484 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Panama City · Bay County · Florida · United States
+58% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Panama City
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Panama City · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,327 · 2024
First value
$848 · 2013
Highest
$1,334 · 2023
Lowest
$842 · 2014
Average change
+4.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Panama City | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,327 | $53 | −0.5% | $1,484 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,334 | $63 | +9.3% | $1,424 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,221 | $80 | +14% | $1,311 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,074 | $62 | +11% | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $964 | $51 | +2.0% | $1,099 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $945 | $45 | +4.7% | $1,049 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $903 | $40 | +2.5% | $1,009 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $881 | $30 | +3.9% | $966 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $848 | $37 | +0.7% | $943 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $842 | $30 | ±0.0% | $922 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $842 | $28 | −0.7% | $932 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $848 | $21 | $932 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Inglis | $316 | |
| 369 | Baldwin | $593 | |
| 368 | Century | $635 | |
| 367 | Monticello | $655 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $695 | |
| 365 | Pahokee | $696 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $712 | |
| 363 | Dover | $720 | |
| 362 | Bronson | $722 | |
| 361 | Defuniak Springs | $727 | |
| 360 | Chiefland | $741 | |
| 359 | Pine Ridge | $742 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $746 | |
| 357 | Hernando | $749 | |
| 356 | Homosassa Springs | $767 | |
| 355 | Crystal River | $769 | |
| 354 | Cross City | $774 | |
| 353 | Sanibel | $794 | |
| 352 | Ebro | $806 | |
| 351 | Eastpoint | $815 | |
| 350 | Callahan | $818 | |
| 349 | Perry | $820 | |
| 348 | Immokalee | $821 | |
| 347 | Zephyrhills West | $822 | |
| 346 | Williston | $826 | |
| … | |||
| 281 | Daytona Beach | $1,066 | |
| 280 | Englewood | $1,068 | |
| 279 | Pensacola | $1,072 | |
| 278 | Panama City | $1,074 | |
| 277 | Tice | $1,075 | |
| 276 | Goulds | $1,076 | |
| 275 | Citrus Springs | $1,079 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.