- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Parker
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
338 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
54.1%
−6.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
338 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−10.0 pp
vs Bay County
−12.8 pp
Bay County: 66.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Parker · Bay County · Florida · United States
−10.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Parker
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Parker · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
54.1% · 2024
First value
66.4% · 2013
Highest
66.4% · 2013
Lowest
54.1% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Parker | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 54.1% | −6.3 pp | 66.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 60.3% | −0.8 pp | 68.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 61.1% | −0.5 pp | 68.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 61.7% | +2.7 pp | 67.8% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 58.9% | +0.2 pp | 67.3% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 58.7% | +3.9 pp | 65.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 54.8% | −0.0 pp | 63.5% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 54.8% | −2.8 pp | 62.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 57.6% | −6.0 pp | 61.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 63.7% | −0.4 pp | 61.4% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 64.0% | −2.3 pp | 61.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 66.4% | 62.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 385 | University | 13.0% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 25.6% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 28.4% | |
| 382 | Gladeview | 28.8% | |
| 381 | Miami | 30.5% | |
| 380 | Brownsville | 31.0% | |
| 379 | Opa-locka | 31.6% | |
| 378 | Naranja | 31.7% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 35.0% | |
| 376 | Stock Island | 36.3% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 37.2% | |
| 374 | Chiefland | 37.7% | |
| 373 | Pinewood | 37.9% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 38.1% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 38.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 39.0% | |
| 369 | Key West | 40.7% | |
| 368 | Immokalee | 41.0% | |
| 367 | Ferry Pass | 41.6% | |
| 366 | Pembroke Park | 42.0% | |
| 365 | Callahan | 42.1% | |
| 364 | Dover | 42.3% | |
| 363 | Tice | 42.7% | |
| 362 | Virginia Gardens | 43.4% | |
| … | |||
| 297 | Pahokee | 57.4% | |
| 296 | Lehigh Acres | 57.4% | |
| 295 | Bunnell | 57.5% | |
| 294 | Parker | 57.6% | |
| 293 | St. Petersburg | 57.7% | |
| 292 | Fellsmere | 57.9% | |
| 291 | Jacksonville | 57.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.