- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Parker
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
274 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,338
+11%
since 2023 ± $214 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
274 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+80%
+5.2% a year on average
vs Bay County
−9.8%
Bay County: $1,484 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Parker · Bay County · Florida · United States
+80% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Parker
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Parker · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,338 · 2024
First value
$763 · 2013
Highest
$1,338 · 2024
Lowest
$742 · 2014
Average change
+5.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Parker | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,338 | $214 | +11% | $1,484 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,208 | $159 | +0.7% | $1,424 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,200 | $149 | +2.0% | $1,311 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,176 | $148 | +6.8% | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,101 | $77 | +8.8% | $1,099 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,012 | $94 | +3.4% | $1,049 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $979 | $35 | +2.5% | $1,009 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $955 | $81 | +9.5% | $966 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $872 | $140 | +14% | $943 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $767 | $175 | +3.4% | $922 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $742 | $98 | −2.8% | $932 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $763 | $135 | $932 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $300 | |
| 366 | Molino | $491 | |
| 365 | Floral City | $540 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 363 | Pahokee | $643 | |
| 362 | Century | $676 | |
| 361 | Monticello | $712 | |
| 360 | Bronson | $741 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $742 | |
| 358 | Callahan | $742 | |
| 357 | Dover | $766 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 355 | Hernando | $785 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $800 | |
| 353 | Laurel Hill | $813 | |
| 352 | Pine Ridge | $815 | |
| 351 | Indiantown | $815 | |
| 350 | Crystal River | $824 | |
| 349 | Eastpoint | $826 | |
| 348 | Defuniak Springs | $844 | |
| 347 | Chiefland | $849 | |
| 346 | Wewahitchka | $854 | |
| 345 | Hilliard | $858 | |
| 344 | Crystal Springs | $863 | |
| 343 | Cedar Key | $863 | |
| … | |||
| 271 | Hobe Sound | $1,190 | |
| 270 | Pace | $1,190 | |
| 269 | Jensen Beach | $1,198 | |
| 268 | Parker | $1,200 | |
| 267 | Valparaiso | $1,204 | |
| 266 | Englewood | $1,207 | |
| 265 | Elfers | $1,208 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.