- Home
- Perry
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Perry
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
303 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
59.5%
+0.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
303 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−12.3 pp
vs Taylor County
−16.5 pp
Taylor County: 76.0% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Perry · Taylor County · Florida · United States
−12.3 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Perry
Taylor County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Perry · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
59.5% · 2024
First value
71.0% · 2013
Highest
72.6% · 2018
Lowest
58.7% · 2023
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Perry | Change | Taylor County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 59.5% | +0.9 pp | 76.0% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 58.7% | −5.2 pp | 72.6% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 63.8% | −2.2 pp | 77.4% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 66.0% | −2.0 pp | 77.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 67.9% | +2.7 pp | 78.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 65.3% | −7.3 pp | 77.4% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 72.6% | +2.9 pp | 81.5% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 69.7% | +0.7 pp | 79.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 69.0% | −0.2 pp | 77.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 69.2% | −2.7 pp | 77.1% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 71.9% | +0.9 pp | 76.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 71.0% | 78.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 385 | University | 14.4% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 20.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 25.6% | |
| 382 | Miami | 29.6% | |
| 381 | Naranja | 29.7% | |
| 380 | Gladeview | 30.1% | |
| 379 | Pinewood | 31.0% | |
| 378 | Opa-locka | 31.0% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 31.8% | |
| 376 | Brownsville | 32.1% | |
| 375 | Belle Glade | 32.5% | |
| 374 | Stock Island | 34.3% | |
| 373 | Miami Beach | 36.6% | |
| 372 | Immokalee | 37.8% | |
| 371 | Pembroke Park | 39.0% | |
| 370 | Key West | 40.7% | |
| 369 | Sweetwater | 40.8% | |
| 368 | Homestead | 40.9% | |
| 367 | North Miami | 42.4% | |
| 366 | Daytona Beach | 44.0% | |
| 365 | Mango | 44.1% | |
| 364 | Palm Springs | 44.5% | |
| 363 | Century | 45.3% | |
| 362 | Hialeah | 45.7% | |
| … | |||
| 237 | Aventura | 65.2% | |
| 236 | Masaryktown | 65.2% | |
| 235 | Gibsonton | 65.2% | |
| 234 | Perry | 65.3% | |
| 233 | Beverly Hills | 65.4% | |
| 232 | Carrollwood | 65.6% | |
| 231 | Cedar Key | 65.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.