- Home
- Perry
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Perry
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
337 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$986
+3.9%
since 2023 ± $79 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
337 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+99%
+6.4% a year on average
vs Taylor County
−0.2%
Taylor County: $988 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Perry · Taylor County · Florida · United States
+99% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Perry
Taylor County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Perry · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$986 · 2024
First value
$500 · 2013
Highest
$986 · 2024
Lowest
$495 · 2014
Average change
+6.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Perry | ± | Change | Taylor County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $986 | $79 | +3.9% | $988 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $949 | $75 | +0.9% | $878 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $941 | $64 | +15% | $909 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $820 | $127 | +2.5% | $791 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $800 | $255 | +11% | $679 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $723 | $89 | +9.9% | $666 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $658 | $68 | +9.3% | $686 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $602 | $103 | +11% | $621 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $540 | $79 | −0.9% | $576 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $545 | $95 | +10% | $632 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $495 | $80 | −1.0% | $545 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $500 | $132 | $569 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 290 | Alva | $1,213 | |
| 272 | Apalachicola | $1,235 | |
| 48 | Apollo Beach | $2,087 | |
| 93 | Atlantic Beach | $1,883 | |
| 128 | Atlantis | $1,750 | |
| 21 | Ave Maria | $2,552 | |
| 24 | Aventura | $2,423 | |
| 335 | Bagdad | $987 | |
| 14 | Bal Harbour | $2,734 | |
| 363 | Baldwin | $514 | |
| 28 | Bay Harbor Islands | $2,348 | |
| 285 | Bay Pines | $1,219 | |
| 276 | Bayonet Point | $1,231 | |
| 252 | Bayshore Gardens | $1,324 | |
| 332 | Bell | $1,000 | |
| 349 | Belle Glade | $875 | |
| 51 | Belleair | $2,066 | |
| 10 | Belleair Beach | $2,955 | |
| 289 | Belleair Bluffs | $1,216 | |
| 270 | Bellview | $1,237 | |
| 311 | Beverly Hills | $1,140 | |
| 56 | Big Pine Key | $2,017 | |
| 171 | Biscayne Park | $1,615 | |
| 43 | Bloomingdale | $2,129 | |
| 30 | Boca Raton | $2,334 | |
| … | |||
| 201 | Pembroke Park | $1,532 | |
| 82 | Pembroke Pines | $1,910 | |
| 292 | Pensacola | $1,209 | |
| 339 | Perry | $949 | |
| 323 | Pine Ridge | $1,053 | |
| 78 | Pinecrest | $1,916 | |
| 208 | Pinellas Park | $1,506 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.