- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Pierson
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
368 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
12.4%
+0.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
368 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+2.0 pp
vs Volusia County
−16.0 pp
Volusia County: 28.4% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Pierson · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+2.0 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Pierson
Volusia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Pierson · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
12.4% · 2024
First value
7.1% · 2013
Highest
12.8% · 2022
Lowest
6.8% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Pierson | Change | Volusia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 12.4% | +0.3 pp | 28.4% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 12.1% | −0.7 pp | 27.2% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 12.8% | +2.8 pp | 26.2% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 10.0% | −1.2 pp | 25.4% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 11.1% | +2.6 pp | 24.4% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 8.6% | −1.4 pp | 23.7% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 9.9% | +0.8 pp | 23.6% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 9.1% | +0.8 pp | 22.7% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 8.3% | +1.5 pp | 22.4% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 6.8% | −3.6 pp | 21.6% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 10.4% | +3.2 pp | 21.3% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 7.1% | 20.8% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 271 | Alva | 20.9% | |
| 71 | Anna Maria | 47.3% | |
| 247 | Apalachicola | 22.7% | |
| 108 | Apollo Beach | 40.6% | |
| 47 | Atlantic Beach | 52.7% | |
| 12 | Atlantis | 63.3% | |
| 46 | Aventura | 52.7% | |
| 203 | Bagdad | 27.9% | |
| 17 | Bal Harbour | 61.5% | |
| 360 | Baldwin | 10.3% | |
| 42 | Bay Harbor Islands | 54.2% | |
| 197 | Bay Pines | 28.9% | |
| 325 | Bayonet Point | 15.1% | |
| 305 | Bayshore Gardens | 16.8% | |
| 352 | Bell | 11.8% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 8.1% | |
| 39 | Belleair | 55.3% | |
| 24 | Belleair Beach | 59.3% | |
| 146 | Belleair Bluffs | 35.4% | |
| 262 | Bellview | 21.6% | |
| 377 | Beverly Hills | 7.2% | |
| 185 | Big Pine Key | 30.8% | |
| 85 | Biscayne Park | 44.8% | |
| 99 | Bloomingdale | 41.5% | |
| 40 | Boca Raton | 55.3% | |
| … | |||
| 162 | Pembroke Pines | 33.9% | |
| 133 | Pensacola | 37.2% | |
| 319 | Perry | 15.3% | |
| 373 | Pierson | 8.6% | |
| 218 | Pine Ridge | 26.5% | |
| 8 | Pinecrest | 66.4% | |
| 105 | Pineland | 40.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Pierson in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
77.7%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
28.8
2024
Work from home
4.0%
2024
Drive alone to work
69.4%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024